Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chante Moore

Real name: Chanté Torrane Moore
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Chanté Torrane Moore (born February 17, 1967 in San Francisco, California) is an American jazz and R&B singer.

Moore has recorded several hit records, including "Love's Taken Over", "Its Alright", "I'm What You Need", "Old School Lovin", and "Free" (a cover of a Deniece Williams song). Moore has recorded a song with supergroup Boyz II Men for the "How Stella Got Her Groove Back" soundtrack titled "You Home Is In My Heart". Moore was also featured on the soundtrack of Waiting to Exhale in 1995 with the song "Wey U," which also shows off her singing ability. Once married to actor Kadeem Hardison, she is currently married to singer Kenny Lattimore. The two are currently a duet act on Jive Records, where they remade Minnie Riperton and Peabo Bryson's 70's soul hit "Here We Go" on their album, Things That Lovers Do. This also shows off her vocal range and does not go unnoticed by music reviewer Tracy E. Hopkins at Barnes and Noble who remarks how this record "showcases Moore's Minnie Riperton–reminiscent pipes".

In 2000, Moore earned a Soul Train Music Awards nomination, alongside Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey, for "Single of the Year, Female" for her Billboard No. 2 R&B / No. 10 Pop hit "Chante's Got a Man". However, she lost the award to Lauryn Hill. The single was also certified Gold by the RIAA for sales of over 500,000 copies in America. In 2002, she won a Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo for "Contagious" featuring The Isley Brothers. She also appeared on the hit UPN show Girlfriends, singing Minnie Riperton's Lovin' You. In 2002, Moore sang on Kenny G's single "One More Time," which registered on the Smooth Jazz and Adult Contemporary singles charts. In 2004, a 20th Century Masters greatest hits collection was released with some of her most memorable songs, along with a detailed booklet in which author A. Scott Galloway praises her for her "powerful, yet flexible and gorgeous 5-octave vocal range..."

Precious
- Released: Sep 29, 1992
- Label: Silas / MCA
- Chart Peak: U.S. #101, U.S. R&B #20, U.S. Heatseekers #19
- Last RIAA Description: Gold
- Singles: "Candlelight And You," "Love's Taken Over," "It's Alright," and "Who Do I Turn To"
- Worldwide sales: 2 million copies

A Love Supreme
- Released: Nov 15, 1994
- Label: Silas / MCA
- Chart peak: U.S. #64, U.S. R&B #11
- Last RIAA Description: n/a
- Singles: "Old School Lovin'," "This Time," "I'm What You Need," "Free/Sail On"
- Worldwide sales: 1.5 million copies

This Moment Is Mine
- Released: May 25, 1999
- Label: Silas / MCA
- Chart Peak: U.S. #31, U.S. R&B #7
- Last RIAA Description: n/a
- Singles: "Chante's Got a Man," "I See You In a Different Light"
- Worldwide sales: 2 million copies

Mood (Japan only release)
- Released: February 11, 2003
- Chart Peak: n/a U.S.
- Last RIAA Description: n/a
- Worldwide sales: 100,000 copies

NAACP Image Award Win for Outstanding Soundtrack Album (shared win for the Waiting to Exhale Soundtrack).

Grammy Award nomination for Album of the Year (shared nomination for the Waiting to Exhale Soundtrack).

American Music Award Win for Favorite Soundtrack (shared win for the "Waiting to Exhale Soundtrack").



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.