Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Charlie Yeung

Real name: Michelle Young Charlie
Birthdate: May 23, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Charlie Yeung Choi-Nei (Chinese: 楊采妮; pinyin: Yáng Cài Nī) born May 23, 1974, is a Hong Kong actress/singer.

Charlie first got noticed after appearing in a jewelry commercial with Aaron Kwok. Since then she has participated in the MVs of artists such as Hacken Lee, Takeshi Kaneshiro and Jacky Cheung. In 1992, she was sign on to be a singer with EMI (Hong Kong). After releasing a couple of albums with some success (she won the TVB Jade Solid Gold (1993)'s Gold Award of "The Best New Female Singer"), she made her movie debut in Wong Kar-Wai's arthouse martial arts movie Ashes of Time alongside superstars such as Leslie Cheung, Tony Leung Chiu Wai and Brigitte Lin.

In 1994, she made her first collaboration with director Tsui Hark on the movie The Lovers (梁祝), a Chinese classical tale about the Butterfly Lovers. Charlie was cast as the female lead, Zhu Yintai opposite Nicky Wu's Liang Shanbo. She shot to fame and the movie remains as Charlie's most representative work to date.

Between 1994 to 1997, she was arguably the most popular artist in Hong Kong, with her charming face appearing everywhere from magazines and posters to advertisements and movies.

At the height of her popularity in 1997, however, she decided to call it quits and retire from the industry to start an image consultant business with her Singaporean lawyer boyfriend in Malaysia.

In 2004, after a failed relationship (she broke up with her boyfriend) and business, she made her comeback as the lead actress in Jackie Chan's New Police Story. Following that, she collaborated once again with Tsui Hark on the martial arts movie Seven Swords and starred alongside Andy Lau in the love movie All about Love.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.