Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cher

Real name: Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPierre
Birthdate: May 19, 1946
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Buck Cherry - Lit Up I Love The Cocaine Listen Send to Phone
Cherish - Miss Pimp Listen Send to Phone
cherish and da brat - miss pimp Listen Send to Phone
Cheryl Lynn - Got 2 Be Real Listen Send to Phone
crazy bitch Listen Send to Phone
crazy bitch soft Listen Send to Phone
Eagle Eye Cherry - Save Tonight Listen Send to Phone
Lisa Fischer - Ease the painchorus Listen Send to Phone
LIsa Fischer - HOw can I Ease the pain Listen Send to Phone
Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Cher first rose to prominence in 1965 as one half of the pop/rock duo Sonny & Cher. She also established herself as a solo recording artist, releasing 25 albums, numerous compilations and tallying 34 Billboard Top 40 entries over her career, both solo and with Sonny. These include eighteen Top 10 singles and five number one singles (four solo). Cher had 12 top ten hits in the UK between 1965 and 2003, including three number one singles.

The Cher Show debuted as an elaborate, all-star television special on February 16, 1975 featuring Flip Wilson, Bette Midler and special guest Elton John. Cloris Leachman and Jack Albertson both won Emmy Awards for their appearances as guest stars a few weeks later, and the series received four additional Emmy nominations that year. Other guests included Pat Boone, David Bowie, Ray Charles, Dion, Patti Labelle, Cheryl Ladd, Wayne Newton, Linda Ronstadt, Lily Tomlin and Frankie Valli. The variety series' debut season ranked 22nd in the year-end Nielsen ratings.

In 1994 she collaborated with MTV's cartoons Beavis and Butt-head for a rock version of Sonny & Cher's "I Got You Babe". The next year she with Chrissie Hynde, Neneh Cherry and Eric Clapton topped the UK Singles Chart for one week with the charity single "Love Can Build a Bridge".

Over the span of her lengthy career, Cher also has been rumored to be romantically linked to numerous men including the singers Elvis Presley and Ricky Martin, the actors Ray Liotta, Matt Dillon, John Heard, Tv host John Loeffler and Tony Anstis and the ice hockey player Ron Duguay. But most of these affairs are unconfirmed so far.

During the interview with Schultz, Cher again said she is an independent. Her comments about the current political scene in the U.S. led him to interject, "You're fed up with everybody", to which she replied, "I really am. I couldn't be a Republican 'cause I think I believe in too many services for poor people, but I'm fed up with the Democrats. I just think...you're gonna find all their spines where you find the elephant's graveyard."

Towards the end of the interview, Schultz asked Cher what she thinks about today's protest songs. She responded, "You know, I think it's the duty of artists to say what they want, in favor or in opposition. Unfortunately, I think that, with , you haven't been able to really voice any opposition because of 9/11, if you say anything opposed to the administration, somehow they've been able to wrap themselves in the flag, so that if you have any opposing viewpoint, you're unpatriotic." She was about to offer her thoughts on this, but stopped, saying, "I don't know what you can say on your program, so I won't talk the way I normally talk." Implying her comments would be salty, she did add, though, "I don't like it...it rubs me the wrong way. And if I could say all those seven words , that's what I'd be saying."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.