Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chow Yun-Fat

Real name: Yun Fat Chow
Birthdate: May 18, 1955
Status: Married
Partner: Jasmine Chow

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Chow Yun-Fat (Traditional Chinese: 周潤發; Simplified Chinese: 周润发; pinyin: Zhōu Rùnfā) (born May 18, 1955) is a Chinese actor. He is one of the most famous actors in Asia and a major actor in the Hong Kong film industry. He mainly plays in dramatic movies. He won Hong Kong's "best actor" award three times and Taiwan's twice.

The Los Angeles Times proclaimed Chow Yun-Fat "the coolest actor in the world." At that point, he had not even made a single American film, but he had already become an icon. Being one of the hottest screen commodities in Hong Kong, Yun Fat moved to Hollywood in the mid-'90s in an attempt to duplicate his success on an international scale. His first two films Replacement Killers (1998) and The Corruptor (1999) were box-office disappointments. His next film Anna and the King (1999) did better, but the success was mostly credited to actress Jodie Foster. He returned to Asia for the (2000) film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, and it became a winner at both the international box office and the Oscars. In 2004, he made a surprise cameo in the mainland Chinese indie-hit Waiting Alone. In 2006, he teamed up with Gong Li to star in the new film, Curse of the Golden Flower by Zhang Yimou.

In 2007 Chow played the antagonist pirate captain Sao Feng in Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End. The character played by Chow, however was censored in mainland China. As proclaimed by mainland officials, "He also has a long beard and long nails, whose image is still in line with Hollywood’s old tradition of demonising the Chinese." The censors also cut Chow’s line in which he states "Welcome to Singapore", because it hints Singapore is a land of pirates" Xinhua stated. It quoted Zhang Pimin, deputy head of the film bureau of the State Administration of Radio, Film and Television as saying the cuts had been made "according to the country’s relevant regulations on film censorship," and "China’s actual conditions".

Yun-Fat has married twice. First to Candice Yu (Chinese: 余安安; pinyin: Yú Ānan) in 1983, who was an actress from Asia Television Ltd, TVB's rival. But the marriage did not last long and the two broke up after nine months. Chow has since married Singaporean Jasmine Tan (Simplified Chinese: 陈萫莲; Traditional Chinese: 陳薈蓮; pinyin: Chén huilián) in 1986. Tan reportedly had a miscarriage during pregnancy and the two have no children. However, Chow Yun Fat has a goddaughter, Celine Ng, former child model for Chickeeduck and other various companies.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.