Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chris Benoit

Real name: Christopher Michael Benoit
Birthdate: May 21, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Nancy Daus-Sullivan

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Christopher Michael Benoit (IPA: ) (May 21, 1967 – June 24, 2007), better known by his ring name Chris Benoit, was a Canadian professional wrestler who wrestled for Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE). Benoit ascended to the top of his profession, winning the World Heavyweight Championship in both WCW and WWE, becoming one of the most popular athletes in professional wrestling in the process. Benoit's technical wrestling skills were lauded by fans and critics alike.

Chris, his wife Nancy, and their 7-year-old son Daniel were found dead in their Fayetteville, Georgia home on June 25, 2007. Benoit killed his wife and son, and subsequently hanged himself.

It was also in this time period that Benoit wrestled in his first WWF pay per view main events, challenging The Rock for the title in July 2000 and as part of a fatal four way title match in September. Both times, Benoit appeared to have won the WWF Championship, only to have the decision reversed by then-WWF commissioner Mick Foley due to cheating on Benoit's part.

The next night on WWF Raw in San Jose, California, Jericho and Benoit challenged WWF Tag Team Champions Stone Cold Steve Austin and Triple H for their titles. Jericho and Benoit ended their reign and used the win as a springboard to challenge Austin for his world title (This was the night that Triple H suffered a legit injury by tearing his quadricep muscle while attempting to clothesline Jericho). Benoit got two title matches the following week, first losing via Montreal Screwjob in Calgary and then just barely losing to Austin in Benoit's hometown of Edmonton. Unfortunately, also in that time period came a four-way TLC match where Benoit suffered a neck injury that required surgery with Dr. Lloyd Youngblood. Despite this, he worked through until the King of the Ring, where he was pinned in a triple threat match versus Austin and Jericho. Benoit missed the next year due to his neck injury.

Benoit then engaged in a feud with Chavo and Vickie Guerrero. He wanted answers from the Guerreros for their rash behavior towards Rey Mysterio, but was avoided by the two and was eventually assaulted. Benoit retained his United States Championship at Survivor Series 2006 and Armageddon 2006, both times defeating Chavo Guerrero. The feud finally ended after a match with no-disqualification rules in play, which Benoit won to retain his United States title.

Along with Daniel (born February 23, 2000), Benoit had two children from a previous marriage, David (born 1993) and Megan (born May 26, 1997) with his ex-wife Martina.

According to Benoit, the Crippler Crossface was borrowed from friend Dean Malenko and eventually caught on as Benoit's signature hold.

Detective Bo Turner of the Fayette County Sheriff's Department told television station WAGA-TV that the case was being treated as a murder-suicide. The station reported that investigators had discovered that Benoit murdered his wife and son over the weekend and hanged himself sometime on Monday.

Chris Benoit was found to have Xanax as well as hydrocodone in his system. It was also revealed that in his body was an elevated level of testosterone, which is caused by synthetic testosterone and was the only steroid in his system. The chief medical examiner has considered this a mystery, but attributed it to Benoit possibly being treated for a testosterone deficiency caused by previous steroid abuse.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.