Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chris Farley

Real name: Christopher Crosby Farley
Birthdate: February 15, 1964
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Christopher Crosby Farley (February 15, 1964 – December 18, 1997) was an American actor and comedian.

Farley was a cast member at Chicago's Second City Theatre and achieved his greatest fame as a cast member on the American sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live. He starred in a string of moderately successful comedic films such as Almost Heroes before his death in late 1997.

Chris Farley was born in Madison, Wisconsin. His family consists of three brothers (Tom, Jr., and actors Kevin and John), his sister, Barbara, and his parents, Mary Anne and Tom, Sr. Chris graduated from Edgewood High School (Wisconsin). During one homecoming at Edgewood, Farley became famous for his prank of releasing 3 pigs into the school, numbered 1, 2, and 4. The search for pig number three lasted weeks. He also attended La Lumiere School in Indiana for one semester in his junior year, after a brief suspension for misbehavior. He then went on to graduate from Marquette University in 1986 with a degree in communications and theatre. After graduating, he worked with his father at the Scotch Oil Company in Madison. Chris got his start in professional comedy at the Ark Improv Theatre in Madison and the Improv Olympic theater in Chicago. He then went on to perform at Chicago's Second City Theatre. He was initially part of Second City's touring group, but was eventually promoted to their main stage. While working at Second City, he was discovered by Saturday Night Live creator Lorne Michaels.

Off-screen, Farley was well-known for his pranks in the offices of Saturday Night Live. A March 13, 1995 New York Magazine article references Farley and Adam Sandler making late-night prank phone calls from the SNL offices in Rockefeller Center, with Sandler speaking in an old woman's voice and Farley then farting into the phone, as well as Farley mooning cars from a limousine.

After Farley and most of his fellow cast members were released from their contracts at Saturday Night Live after its 1994-1995 season, Farley focused on his film career. His first two major films co-starred his SNL cohort and close friend David Spade. Together, the duo made the films Tommy Boy (which was named after his new born nephew) and Black Sheep in consecutive years 1995 and 1996. These two films were successes at the domestic box office, earning around $32 million each and gaining a large cult following on home video. These films established Farley as a relatively bankable star and he was given the sole leading role in 1997's Beverly Hills Ninja, which finished in first place at the box office on its opening weekend. However, drug and alcohol problems began interfering with his work and during the filming of his final film, Almost Heroes with Matthew Perry, shooting was stopped several times for Farley's disease treatment and relapses.

He was supposed to be cast in Ghostbusters 3, when the film was in development to have three new ghostbusters take on an overpopulation in hell. Farley's death extended the film's development hell.

In his book Gasping for Airtime, former castmember Jay Mohr recalled a surreal moment involving Farley and fellow castmember Phil Hartman. In the SNL cast's goodbye song-and-dance performance to Hartman, the final scene featured Farley (in his Matt Foley costume) and Hartman embracing each other as the latter sang "Goodbye" to the camera. They died within six months of each other.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.