Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chris Kirkpatrick

Real name: Christopher Alan Kirkpatrick
Birthdate: October 17, 1971
Status: Dating
Partner: Danielle ?

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Christopher Alan Kirkpatrick (born October 17, 1971) is an American singer and voice actor who is best known as the founding member of the pop group 'N Sync.

Kirkpatrick was born in Clarion, Pennsylvania and is of Irish, Scottish, Spanish and Native American descent. After high school, he performed at Universal Studios in Orlando, Florida in a Doo Wop group. He is credited as the one who started 'N Sync.

After 'N Sync, Kirkpatrick originally pursued a solo career with the band Little Red Monsters, where he debuted two songs, "Jodi's Song" and "Who am I" (the studio version of which is floating around on the internet), at the April Fool's Ball playing with the now defunct band, Ohno. He changed the band line-up and name, regrouping as Nigel's 11. He premiered this new act in late December of 2005 with two live shows in California. He and his second band have released new tracks "My World," "Everybody Gets Lost," and "Say You Will" while performing his two prior solo songs over again. From footage and audio of said performances, Kirkpatrick speaks a great deal about his emotional state since his *NSYNC bandmates were last together, while simultaneously letting down his guard to show his softer side and possibly a case of lowered self esteem.

He was challenged by Eminem in the song "Without Me", with the lyrics "Chris Kirkpatrick, you can get your ass kicked, worse than them little Limp Bizkit bastards." It is not known why Eminem harbors this animosity towards him, however a small amount of speculation leads one to believe that, considering all the acts listed in this song are considered to be and referred to by Eminem as phonies, he considers Kirkpatrick and his bandmates to be the same. Eminem and Kirkpatrick coincidentally share the same birthday (October 17), and were born a year apart.

Between 2002 and 2005, Kirkpatrick lent his acting and vocal skills to the Nickelodeon cartoon, The Fairly Odd Parents, as the teeth-loving pop star, Chip Skylark.

In October 2006, it was announced that Chris would participate in the new VH1 reality TV series, Man Band.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.