Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Christina Aguilera

Real name: Christina Maria Aguilera
Birthdate: December 18, 1980
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Cant Hold Us Down Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Come on Over Baby Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Come on Over Baby Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Cruz Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Genie In A Bottle Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Moulin Rouge Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - The Voice Within Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera - Walk Away Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera Feat Lil Kim - CaNt HoLd Us DOwN Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera Feat Lil Kim - CaNt HoLd Us DOwN Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (49)

1600 x 1200 (11)

Biography

It has been suggested that Christina Aguilera (Perfume) be merged into this article or section. (Discuss)

Aguilera took creative control over her second studio album Stripped (2002), which received mixed reviews and yet produced substantial sales. During the album's promotion, her overtly sexual image became the subject of intense criticism and ridicule, although in recent times it has given her respect for promoting independence and female empowerment. Her third studio album Back to Basics (2006) included elements of soul, jazz, and blues music. It was released to good sales and positive critical reception. Aguilera's works have earned her numerous awards including five Grammy Awards amongst sixteen nominations. She has sold over 30 million albums worldwide.

At the age of fourteen, Aguilera recorded her first song, "All I Wanna Do", a hit duet with Japanese singer Keizo Nakanishi. In 1997, she represented the United States at the "Golden Stag" International Festival with a two-song set which included Sheryl Crow and Diana Ross.

Her singles "Genie in a Bottle", "What a Girl Wants" and "Come on Over Baby (All I Want Is You)" topped the Billboard Hot 100 during 1999 and 2000, and "I Turn to You" reached #3. Aguilera won the "Best New Artist" award at the 2000 Grammy Awards, and she was nominated for "Best Female Pop Vocal Performance" for "Genie in a Bottle". According to the album's songwriters who appeared on the documentary Driven, Aguilera wanted to display the range and audacity in her voice during the promotion of the album, and performed acoustic sets and appeared on television shows accompanied only by a piano. She ended the year on MTV's 2 Large New Year's Special, as she performed and was MTV's first artist of the millennium.

The most successful single from her album Stripped peaking at number-one in UK and number-two in U.S..

Aside from promoting her own album, Aguilera collaborated with Sean "Diddy" Combs on a track, titled "Tell Me", from his album "Press Play". The single was released in late 2006. The single debuted at number #20 in the UK based on downloads alone, then jumped to number #8 the next week.

She insisted that the jazz club tour would push through sometime after. "We're definitely going to mix it up, change it up, do some things that are not on the record, do some favorite classics of mine."

Mayor of Hollywood, Johnny Grant, announced that in 2008, Aguilera will get a star in the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Unlike her contemporaries, Aguilera has never appeared in movies, although she has done numerous television appearances and guestings. She made a cameo appearance performing on an episode of Beverly Hills, 90210, and hosted a well received Saturday Night Live episode in 2004. She's mentioned in an interview that her agenda for 2003 were touring and acting. Given the opportunity, she would like to do the roles which Angelina Jolie usually plays "like in the film Girl Interrupted. Something with substance."

Throughout her career, Aguilera has been involved with certain charities. She signed a letter from PETA to the South Korean government asking that the country stop its alleged killing of dogs for food. Her involvement in supporting the Defenders of Wildlife have also added to her donations with charities.

Related: Discography · Tours · Awards · B-Sides/Unreleased songs · RCA Records



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.