Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Christine Taylor

Real name: Christine Joan Taylor
Birthdate: July 30, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Ben Stiller

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Taylor was born in Allentown, Pennsylvania to Joan, a homemaker, and Skip Taylor, an owner of a security company. She grew up in neighboring Wescosville, Pennsylvania. Taylor has a brother, Brian, and attended Allentown Central Catholic High School.

Taylor began her acting career in 1989 at the age of 18 on the Nickelodeon Network children's television series Hey Dude where she played the lifeguard Melody Hanson. She continued in that role through 1991 while making various guest appearances on other programs. In 1996, Taylor was awarded the lead role in the television series Party Girl, based on the 1995 film of the same name. The title character is a self-destructive rave party organizer who indulges in drugs and all-night partying.

On February 9, 2006, Taylor guest-starred on NBC's My Name Is Earl. The episode titled "The Professor" featured her as a sexy and beautiful college professor. Earl becomes infatuated with her after attempting to return a laptop that he stole from her. In July 2006, Ben Stiller announced he would be directing a comedy starring Taylor in the lead role. The show will be featured on CBS and will use a single camera format. Stiller will make several cameos as husband to his wife's character.

Taylor and Stiller appear among the audience members during the Beastie Boys' 2006 concert movie Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That! They also appear in a brief vox populi-style interview during the closing credits.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.