Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Christopher Nolan

Real name: Christopher Johnathan James Nolan
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Emma Thomas (1997-)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Christopher Nolan (born July 30, 1970) is an Academy Award nominated film director, writer and producer. The son of an English father and American mother, Nolan is a dual citizen of the United Kingdom and United States. He is married to Emma Thomas, his longtime producer. They have three children together and reside in Los Angeles. Nolan is best known for directing the psychological thriller Memento and for resurrecting the Batman film franchise in the critically acclaimed Batman Begins.

The way extreme states of the mind can distort perception of reality and ability to function also seem to appear constantly in his work. In Memento, it was a memory disorder making the leading character lose his skill to retain knowledge. In Insomnia, lack of sleep induces the protagonist to lose concentration and energy. In Batman Begins, intense - and sometimes induced - fear constantly makes characters perceive people and things as more dangerous than they really are. In The Prestige, obsessive behavior turns two friends into rivals and sends them into a downward spiral.

As of August 2007, the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) ranks Memento at number twenty-seven in its list of the top 250 films of all time.

Based upon the graphic novel of the same name, The Exec shows future business played out as war. The screenplay is to be written by Christopher's brother Jonathan.

In the months following the film's release, Nolan made numerous comments suggesting that he would return to direct the sequel to Batman Begins. In late July 2006, the sequel was officially confirmed as The Dark Knight with Nolan at the helm and Heath Ledger joining the cast as The Joker, Batman's arch-nemesis. The first image of Ledger as The Joker was released in a viral marketing campaign that included putting Joker cards in several comic shops and also a website with fake advertisement for Gotham's attorney Harvey Dent campaigning for District Attorney. The advertisement was "vandalized" in a different site that included a game in which people could post codes that would reveal the image one pixel at a time. Another viral campaign was made as the first teaser trailer was released, including several fans putting on Joker make-up and participating in a scavenger hunt during the 2007 San Diego Comics Convention. Actress Katie Holmes, who played the hero's romantic interest in Begins, has been replaced by Maggie Gyllenhaal, whose brother Jake Gyllenhaal auditioned for the role of Bruce Wayne/Batman in 2003. Aaron Eckhart, who turned down the leading role in Memento, is going to play Harvey Dent, who in the comics becomes the villain Two-Face. Eric Roberts is going to portray Gotham mafia boss Sal Maroni, who in the comics is responsible for Harvey Dent's disfigurement by acid that makes him become Two-Face. Jonathan Nolan has written a script, based on a treatment written by Christopher and David S. Goyer. The film began production in early 2007 with a scheduled July 2008 release.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.