Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Christy Turlington

Real name: Christy Nicole Turlington
Birthdate: January 2, 1969
Status: Dating
Partner: Edward Burns

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (13)

1024 x 768 (21)

Biography

Christy Nicole Turlington (born January 2, 1969 in Walnut Creek, California) is an American supermodel best known for representing Calvin Klein fragrances since 1987. She grew up in Danville, California, with a British commercial pilot father and Salvadorian flight attendant mother of British descent, whose name is Maria Elena Parker. She has also worked on various campaigns for Maybelline Cosmetic and Giorgio Armani, has appeared in several films about the fashion industry and was a co-founder of the now defunct Fashion Café.

More recently, she has become a partner in three successful business ventures: an ayurvedic skincare line (Sundari) and two clothing lines produced by Puma: Nuala, an active women's clothing line; and Mahanuala, a women's yoga-wear line.

On August 11, 2006 Women's Wear Daily reported that Turlington signed a multiyear contract with Maybelline, marking her return to the company that made her famous with its 'Maybe She's Born With It' ad campaign.

On the issue regarding the statement of Claudia Schiffer that the supermodel was dead, Turlington agreed saying, "It's over, it's over, it's over,". "It was fun, but now I just wish it would go away. The name supermodel? I hate it."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.