Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chyler Leigh

Real name: Chyler Leigh Potts
Birthdate: April 10, 1982
Status: Married
Partner: Nathan West

Image Gallery
   
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Leigh was born in Charlotte, North Carolina to Yvonne Norton and Bob Potts. She was raised in Virginia Beach, Virginia until the age of twelve when she moved with her mother and brother Christopher Khayman Lee to Miami, Florida. During eighth grade she started modeling. She soon moved on to acting by appearing in local television commercials and a syndicated teen news show called Hall Pass.

In 2001, Leigh had the lead role in the film Not Another Teen Movie as Janey Briggs. She also appeared in Marilyn Manson's music video "Tainted Love", a song which appeared in the film. She was ranked #65 on the Maxim Hot 100 Women of 2002.

In 2002, Leigh was cast in two short-lived TV series: Girls Club, in which she played lawyer Sarah Mickle, and That '80s Show, in which she played punk rocker June Tuesday. Following that, she joined the cast of Reunion in September, 2005.

In ABC's Grey's Anatomy, Leigh, seen as the woman in Joe's bar, tries to pick up Derek Shepherd. In the third season finale it was revealed she will be playing Lexie Grey, Meredith's half-sister. She was made an official series regular for season four.

On July 20, 2002, she married actor Nathan West and together they have one son, Noah Wilde. She gave birth to her second child,a daughter named Taelyn, in September 2006. The two worked side-by-side in 2000 on the television series 7th Heaven playing Mary Camden's troubled friends, Frankie and Johnnie.

Leigh's older brother, whom she open-mouth kisses in Kickboxing Academy, is Christopher Khayman Lee, better known as Andros, the red Space Ranger from Power Rangers in Space.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.