Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Chynna Phillips

Real name: Gilliam Chynna Phillips
Birthdate: February 12, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: William Baldwin

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Chynna Gilliam Phillips (born February 12, 1968, Los Angeles) is an American singer and actress, best known for being a member of Wilson Phillips and for being the daughter of The Mamas & the Papas' band members John and Michelle Phillips.

In 1995, Phillips released her debut solo album, Naked And Sacred. A song from the album, '"I Live for You", was featured in the film 1996 Striptease. However, the album was a commercial flop, selling a mere 22,000 copies in the U.S.

Phillips also had an acting career, most of it prior to her Wilson Phillips fame. She appeared in films such as 1987's Some Kind of Wonderful, [[1988 in film|1988's Caddyshack II, 1989's Say Anything and as the title character Roxanne Pulitzer in the 1989 television biopic Roxanne: The Prize Pulitzer. In 2004,, she did voice work in for the Nickelodeon series Danny Phantom.

In 2004, Phillips reunited with Carnie and Wendy Wilson for an album of cover songs entitled California. The album highlights the musical glory days of their parents' musical groups: The Mamas & The Papas and the Beach Boys.

Phillips has been married to actor William Baldwin since 1995. The couple have three children: daughter Jamieson (born 2000), son Vance (born 2002), and daughter Brooke (born 2004).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.