Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cindy Crawford

Real name: Cynthia Ann Crawford
Birthdate: February 20, 1966
Status: Married
Partner: Rande Gerber

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

1024 x 768 (35)

Biography

Cynthia Ann Crawford (born February 20, 1966, in Dekalb, Illinois) is an American supermodel, MTV television personality, celebrity endorser, cover girl, and actress.

She has been featured on the cover of many magazines, including Vogue, W, People, Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, Cosmopolitan, and Allure. Cindy also appeared in many fashion campaigns during her career, including those for Gianni Versace, Escada, Revlon, Ink. She has also worked for Omega, Maybelline, and Clairol. Of her, famous designer Karl Lagerfeld has said: "She is a classical beauty and the all-American dream girl." She was nicknamed "Baby Gia" when she entered the modeling industry because of her resemblance to the late supermodel, Gia Carangi.

She was ranked number 5 on Playboy's list of the 100 Sexiest Stars of the 20th century. A 1997 Shape magazine survey of 4,000 picked her as the second (after Demi Moore) most beautiful woman in the world. In 2002, Crawford was named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People magazine. She continues to provide celebrity endorsement for a variety of projects and was featured as #26 in the 2006 Hot 100 issue of Maxim magazine.

In 2005, Cindy created a beauty product with Dr. Jean-Louis Sebagh called Meaningful Beauty for Guthy-Renker.

Crawford's marriage to actor Richard Gere lasted from 1991 to 1995. Crawford and current husband Rande Gerber have two children, Presley, born July 2, 1999, and Kaya, born September 3, 2001. Crawford gave birth to both her children through natural home birth. The family resides in Los Angeles, California.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.