Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cindy Margolis

Real name: Cynthia D. Margolis
Birthdate: October 1, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: Guy Starkman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Margolis was born in Los Angeles, California of Jewish heritage. According to an interview in Playboy, her career began with a business class project on greeting cards at California State University, Northridge, where she produced cards with a photograph of herself wearing lingerie and including her phone number. Her modeling career took off when agents started asking about the woman on the cards. She has modeled in advertising for companies such as Reebok, Vidal Sassoon, Coors, Frederick's of Hollywood, Hanes, and Sunkist.

Among late night television viewers, she is best known as an infomercial co-presenter including work with Tony Robbins and Don Lapre. Margolis also appeared briefly as one of Barker's Beauties in 1995 on the game show The Price Is Right. She was a sexy, killer fembot in the movie Austin Powers. She had a late night Saturday talk show in 2000 called The Cindy Margolis Show, which was filmed in Miami Beach.

Margolis emerged as a star in the early days of the Internet. She was named Yahoo! Internet Life magazine's "Queen of the Internet" from 1996-1999. She also found her way into the 2000 Guinness Book of World Records as a result of being the "most downloaded" person in 1999. At the age of 34, the peak of her popularity, she was downloaded 70,000 times in a span of 24 hours.

In November 2005 Margolis teamed up with the World Poker Tour to become the new hostess for Chipleaders. In 2006 Cindy posed completely naked for playboy magazine after 20 years of vowing never to take her clothes off.

In an April 2006 interview with The Washington Post, Margolis discussed her nude photo session for the December 2006 issue of Playboy, saying that she had posed for Playboy many times in the past, but never full frontal nude. She cited her good looks at age 40 and wanting to be an inspiration to mothers and women her age as the reason she chose to finally pose nude. "It will be fun to go up against the 20-year-olds and show them that they don't have anything on me!" she told the AP. In an interview with EXTRA she said that Desperate Housewives had been an inspiration for her as it showed that mothers her age can also be fit and sexy. Margolis' nude pictorial was published in the December 2006 issue of Playboy. A portion of the proceeds from issues sold will go to a charity for which Margolis is a spokesperson, Resolve. The charity aims to get fertility treatment better covered by insurance companies.

A portion of the sales of her issue went to her charity, the Cindy Margolis Get a Download of This Fertility Fund. She was very proud to have posed, stating:“Me, of all people, the ultimate girl next door, the one who made it by not taking off her clothes. And now my crowning achievement is doing Playboy and being comfortable in my own skin.”

In spring 2006, Margolis was winner of NBC's Celebrity Cooking Showdown. She teamed up with renowed celebrity chef Wolfgang Puck to win both the first round and the final round.

In November of 2006, Margolis signed an exclusive poker representation agreement with Tropical Poker. Margolis has become a highly sought-after poker player and will represent Tropical Poker in the press, media interviews, poker events and appearances, as well as at the 2007 World Series of Poker.

Margolis is married to restaurateur Guy Starkman. Following fertility treatment, she gave birth to a son, Nicholas Isaac, in 2002 and twin daughters, Sabrina and Sierra, in 2005 via a surrogate mother.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.