Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Clare Kramer

Real name: Clare Elizabeth Kramer
Birthdate: September 3, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
 
       

Biography

Clare Elizabeth Kramer (b. September 3, 1974 in Atlanta, Georgia) is an actress best known for her portrayal of the vain and over-the-top Hell-Goddess Glory (aka "Glorificus"), the main villain in Season 5 of the TV series Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Kramer's film roles include: D.E.B.S. (as a villainess, again); The Skulls III (as a competitive swimmer who follows in her brother's footsteps by joining the title organization); Roger Avary's adaptation of the Bret Easton Ellis novel The Rules of Attraction; and Jessica Bendinger's cheerleading comedy Bring It On. The latter co-starred real-life former cheerleader Kirsten Dunst, and fellow Buffy alum Eliza Dushku.

NOTE: Kramer herself was a former cheerleader, but got dropped from her squad after refusing to sell hot dogs as part of a fund-raiser (because Clare is a staunch vegetarian).

Kramer has done considerable theater work and played guest roles on numerous TV shows, including Tru Calling (which starred her old friend Eliza Dushku) and Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (she portrayed fictional movie star "Babette Storm," who might be a shoplifter, and worse, to boot).

Kramer was born in Atlanta but spent most of her childhood in Delaware, Ohio, located just north of Columbus. After graduating from high school, she attended New York University and received a BFA from NYU's Tisch School of the Arts. She moved to Los Angeles in December 1999.

Kramer has one sibling: sister Callie, who has been a cheerleader and a competitive swimmer, and who now works as a lawyer. Clare credits her with being a great assist in researching and preparing for The Skulls III and Bring It On.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.