Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Claudia Christian

Real name: Claudia Ann Teara Christian
Birthdate: August 10, 1965
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Claudia Ann Christian (born August 10, 1965 in Glendale, California) is an American actress, writer, singer, musician, and director.

She is most famous for her role as Commander Susan Ivanova on the science fiction television series Babylon 5. She left the series unexpectedly following the fourth season, when contract negotiations for the fifth and final season – aggravated by the possibility that there would not be one – broke down. (Her appearance in the series finale was filmed during the fourth season). Before Babylon 5, Christian was best known for her feature film roles as a stripper possessed by an alien serial killer in The Hidden (1987), a police department psychologist Susan Riley in Maniac Cop 2 and as model Hexina in Hexed (1993).

Always much admired amongst sci-fi fans for her physical characteristics, she posed nude for Playboy Magazine In October of 1999.

In 2004, she returned to the live stage (and to Laguna Beach, California, where she had attended high school as Claudia Coghlan), starring in the U.S. Premiere of Michael Weller's play "What the Night Is For," with Kip Gilman, directed by Richard Stein, at the Laguna Playhouse. Her most recent work is in the BBC comedy series, Broken News in 2005. She also plays Janine Foster, mother of Peri Brown, in the Doctor Who audio drama The Reaping, produced by Big Finish Productions released in the UK in September 2006.

She appeared in a new play called "Killing Time" at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival in Scotland 2nd-23rd of August 2006.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.