Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Clint Eastwood

Real name: Clinton Eastwood Jr.
Birthdate: July 1, 1930
Status: Married
Partner: Dina Ruiz

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Eastwood was born in San Francisco to Margaret Ruth (née Runner), a factory worker, and Clinton Eastwood, Sr., a steelworker and migratory worker. Eastwood has Scottish, English, Dutch and Irish ancestry. He was raised in a "middle class Protestant home" and moved often as a child as his father worked a variety of jobs along the West Coast. The family settled in Piedmont, California during his teens, and he graduated from Oakland Technical High School in 1949. After high school Eastwood worked as a gas station attendant, a firefighter, and played ragtime piano at a bar in Oakland. He was drafted in 1950 but his plane crashed in the Pacific north of San Francisco. He escaped serious injury, but had to remain behind to testify at a hearing investigating the cause of the crash. This prevented him from being shipped to Korea like some of his unit.

In 2002, Eastwood played an ex-FBI agent on the track of a sadistic killer in Blood Work, which was derived from a book by Michael Connelly. In 2003 he directed Mystic River for which he garnered a Best Director nomination. In Space Cowboys, which also starred Tommy Lee Jones, Donald Sutherland, James Garner, and James Cromwell, he plays Frank Corvin, a retired engineer NASA calls upon to save a dying Russian Mir satellite. He found critical acclaim with Million Dollar Baby in 2004, winning 4 Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director, and Eastwood was nominated for Best Actor (the award went to Jamie Foxx). In 2006, he directed two movies about the battle of Iwo Jima in World War II. The first one, Flags of Our Fathers, focused on the men who raised the American Flag on top of Mount Suribachi. The second one, Letters from Iwo Jima, dealt with the tactics of the Japanese soldiers on the island and the letters they wrote to family members. Both films were highly praised by critics and garnered several Oscar Nominations, including Best Director and Picture for Letters from Iwo Jima.

Eastwood has been announced to direct Universal Pictures' The Changeling, a period thriller from noted writer J. Michael Straczynski and producers Ron Howard and Brian Grazer. Angelina Jolie is slated to star in the film, with production set to start late in 2007.

Eastwood, who has been married twice, has five daughters and two sons by five different women: Kimber (born 1964), with Roxanne Tunis; Kyle (born in 1968) and Alison (born on May 22, 1972), with ex-wife Maggie Johnson; Scott (born March 21, 1986) and Kathryn (born February 2, 1988), with airline hostess Jacelyn Reeves; Francesca Ruth (born August 7, 1993), with Frances Fisher, his co-star in Unforgiven; and Morgan (born December 12, 1996), with current wife Dina Ruiz. He lived with actress Sondra Locke from 1976 to 1988. The relationship produced no children.

One persistent rumor has it that Eastwood is the son (legitimate or otherwise) of British comic actor Stan Laurel. This is untrue, although a passing facial resemblance to the comedian (plus the fact that Eastwood was born on the same day as one of Laurel's children) has ensured that the legend often resurfaces.

As a Final Jeopardy question on Jeopardy!, it was pointed out that his name is an anagram for "Old West Action".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.