Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Corey Haim

Real name: Corey Ian Haim
Birthdate: December 23, 1971
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Haim was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, to Judy, an Israeli-born computer operator, and Bernie Haim, who worked in sales. Haim is Jewish. He was enlisted in acting lessons by his mother in an attempt to help him overcome his shyness. Haim, not particularly fascinated by acting, practiced other hobbies such as ice hockey, playing music on his keyboard and collecting comic books.

Haim first broke into mainstream acting playing the role of Larry in the Canadian family oriented comedy television series, The Edison Twins, which ran from 1982 through until 1986. Haim made his first cinematic appearance in the 1984 feature film, Firstborn, which also starred now well-known actors Sarah Jessica Parker and Robert Downey Jr. In 1985, Haim appeared in minor roles in Secret Admirer and Murphy's Romance and starred in the leading role in a feature film version of Stephen King's novella, Silver Bullet, playing a paralytic boy alongside Gary Busey. Haim started to make a name for himself in the industry, notably by earning his first Young Artist Award as an Exceptional Young Actor Starring in a Television Special or Movie of the Week for the television movie A Time to Live.

In 1996, Haim starred in four more direct-to-video films: Snowboard Academy, Busted with Corey Feldman (their last film collaboration), Demolition High, and Fever Lake. He had a minor role in a television version of Merlin. After releasing both Never Too Late and the sequel to Demolition High, Demolition University (which he also produced), he filed for bankruptcy in 1997.

The next year, Haim appeared in The Back Lot Murders alongside Priscilla Barnes. He became the subject of an E! True Hollywood Story in 2001. He made a cameo role appearance in Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star, a film about a former child star who did not live a normal childhood; it featured a range of other former child stars, including Feldman. In 2002, he also guest starred as himself in an episode of the Canadian television series Big Wolf on Campus.

Haim appeared to have finally overcome his drug habit by 2004, after resettling in Toronto. The Irish band, The Thrills, released a single, "Whatever happened to Corey Haim?", in September 2004. In response to an investigation by The Sun newspaper during the single's release into what exactly had happened to Haim, he responded saying that: "I'm clean, sober, humble and happy". In 2006, he was ranked #8 on VH1's Greatest Teen Stars.

On December 4, 2006, Haim began taping an improv/reality show with Corey Feldman titled The Two Coreys. The show focuses on fictional versions of Haim and Feldman, with the comedy focusing on Feldman living with his wife, and Haim as a bachelor re-entering Feldman's life and shaking up his comfortable suburban lifestyle. The show premiered on the A&E Network on July 29, 2007, at 10:00 p.m. (PT/ET) For his role in The Two Coreys, Haim is currently a nominee for the Viewer's Choice Awards at the 22nd Annual Gemini Awards in Canada.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.