Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Courtney Thorne-Smith

Real name: Courtney Smith
Birthdate: November 8, 1967
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

Thorne-Smith was born in San Francisco, California, and grew up in Menlo Park, a suburb south of the city. Her father was a computer market researcher and her mother was a therapist. They divorced when she was 7 and she lived with both at different stages. Courtney attended Menlo-Atherton High School in Atherton, California, and graduated from Tamalpais High School in Mill Valley, California, in 1985. She also performed with the Ensemble Theater Company in Mill Valley, California, while attending high school.

In June of 2000, Courtney married a genetic scientist named Andrew Conrad, but they divorced in January of 2001. After meeting him on an airplane, she married Roger Fishman on January 1, 2007. They are expecting their first child in January 2008.

Courtney's celebrity, however, would come more from performing on television. She appeared on a few mid-80s television shows such as Fast Times and Growing Pains, as well as made-for-TV movies including The Thanksgiving Promise and Infidelity before landing a regular role in the short-lived sitcom Day by Day with Douglas Sheehan, Linda Kelsey and Julia Louis-Dreyfus. In 1990, she was featured in 6 episodes of the very popular TV show LA Law as Kimberly Dugan.

She has written a book called Outside In. It is being published by Random House in September 2007. On September 13, 2007, Vanity Fair will hold a party for Courtney and her new novel in Westwood, California. According to many reviewers of the novel on various websites and publications, the story is very similar to Thorne-Smith's life story.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.