Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cynthia Nixon

Real name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon
Birthdate: April 9, 1966
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Cynthia Ellen Nixon (born April 9, 1966) is a Tony and Emmy Award-winning American actress who is best known for her portrayal of lawyer Miranda Hobbes in the popular HBO comedy-drama Sex and the City (1998–2004).

Nixon has contributed supporting performances to such varied pictures as Addams Family Values (1993), Marvin's Room (1996) and The Out-of-Towners (1999) but did not find that breakthrough role to propel her to full-fledged feature stardom.

The immense popularity of the series led Nixon to enjoy her first leading role in a feature, playing a video artist who falls in love, despite her best efforts to avoid commitment, with a bisexual actor who just happens to be dating a gay man (her best friend) in Advice From a Caterpillar (2000), as well as starring opposite Scott Bakula in the holiday telepic Papa's Angels (2000). In 2002 she also landed a scene-stealing stint as Mrs. Piggee in the much-admired indie comedy Igby Goes Down, and her turn in the theatrical production of Clare Booth Luce's play The Women was captured for PBS's Stage On Screen series.

Post-Sex, Nixon remained in demand, enjoying a guest stint on ER in 2005 as a mother who undergoes a tricky procedure to lessen the effects of a debilitating stroke. She followed up with a turn as Eleanor Roosevelt for HBO's Warm Springs (2005), which chronicled Franklin Delano Roosevelt's quest for a miracle cure for his paralytic illness. Nixon earned an Emmy nomination as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for her sharply drawn performance. She then had a 2005 stint on the FOX hit medical series House as a patient who suffers a seizure and matches wits with Dr. House (Hugh Laurie). In 2006, Nixon won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Play) for David Lindsay-Abaire's Pulitzer Prize-winning drama Rabbit Hole.

Preparations are already underway for a Sex and the City feature film. HBO is currently in negotiations with executive producer Michael Patrick King and the cast from the TV series of the same name, including Nixon.

Nixon has two children, daughter Samantha (b. 1996) and son Charles Ezekiel (b. 2002), with Danny Mozes, an English professor, with whom she had a relationship from 1988 to 2003.

Nixon is a breast cancer survivor, but due to the stigma of having cancer in Hollywood, she did not go public about it for two years. Since then, she not only has openly admitted that she had cancer, but she has become a breast cancer activist and was able to convince the head of NBC to air her breast cancer special in primetime .

This article or section contains a list of works that does not follow the Manual of Style for lists of works (often, but not always, due to being in reverse-chronological order) and may need cleanup.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.