Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Danielle Fishel

Real name: Danielle Christine Fishel
Birthdate: May 5, 1981
Status: Dating
Partner: Devon Sawa

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

On May 5, 1981, Danielle Christine Fishel was born in Mesa, Arizona, USA. Her father Rick is a medical equipment sales executive; her mother, Jennifer, manages Danielle's career. She has one younger brother, Christopher Fishel (born in 1985). When she was only three weeks old, the family relocated to Yorba Linda, California where she attended Travis Ranch Elementary School.

Ten-year-old Danielle Fishel was discovered in a community theater where she performed in two productions, "The Wizard of Oz" and "Peter Pan." She quickly moved on to voice-overs and commercials, including several as a Barbie Girl for Mattel. Soon after, she appeared on two-episodes of the hit show "Full House," guest starring as Jennifer. She also had a small role on "Harry and the Hendersons," playing Jessica.

In 1993, at the age of 12, she began her well-known role as Topanga Lawrence on ABC's pilot series "Boy Meets World." After a successful first year in the recurring role, she became a show regular.

From 1993 to 2000, America watched Danielle Fishel grow up from a young girl to a college-aged woman on the television show Boy Meets World, which aired on ABC and later on the Disney Channel. Danielle played a spunky, intelligent girl who was mature beyond her years. Throughout the series, a central plot was the relationship between her and main character, Cory Matthews. Their high-school sweetheart romance took them through high school, dealing with stereotypical "after-school special" themes such as peer pressure, teen sex, infidelity, and breakups. Topanga proposed to Cory at graduation and the show followed them to college. Their characters eventually married. The long running show finally ended in 2000, after 7 years.

Fishel was on the cover of Seventeen in December 1998. She took home a 1998 Young Star for Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Comedy TV Series. And in June 1999, she was one of "The 21 Hottest Stars Under 21" as presented by Teen People.

Since Boy Meets World ended, Fishel has appeared in a number of films, including National Lampoon's Dorm Daze. In 2006 she appeared in three made-for-DVD releases: National Lampoon's Dorm Daze 2: College at Sea (reprising her role as "Marla" from the first film), the action film Gamebox 1.0 (playing a dual role), and The Chosen One, an independent animated film in which she provides the voice of the lead female character.

In real life, Fishel dated her Boy Meets World co-star, Ben Savage. Her most visible relationship was with Lance Bass, who revealed that he was gay in 2006. Of Bass's sexuality, Fishel said, "...It wasn’t a shock for me. I found out probably a year or two after we broke up. People magazine was not my first time knowing Lance was gay! He is an awesome guy, he was an awesome boyfriend and he is still a very good friend of mine."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.