Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dannii Minogue

Real name: Danielle Jane Minogue
Birthdate: October 20, 1971
Status: Dating
Partner: Jacques Villeneuve

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (9)

Biography

Minogue was born in Melbourne, Australia, to accountant Ron Minogue and dancer Carol Jones. Minogue's father was born in Australia but his family comes from County Clare, Ireland and her mother emigrated to Townsville, Queensland as a young child from Maesteg, Wales in 1955. She is the youngest of three children. Her sister, Kylie, is a dance-pop singer and actress, and her brother, Brendan, works as a news cameraman in Australia.

In September 1988, Minogue released her own fashion range entitled Dannii. She became interested in fashion design while appearing on Young Talent Time. Minogue had designed the clothing she had worn on the show, and the positive response from the audience resulted in her releasing her own line. Minogue's debut line, Dannii, sold out across Australia in ten days, and was followed by three additional summer lines in 1989.

Later that year, Minogue made her feature film debut in Secrets, which co-starred Noah Taylor. The film revolved around five Australian teenagers who become stuck in the basement of a hotel in an attempt to see The Beatles. The film was not well received by audiences or critics, with Minogue's performance being described as "not all that convincing".

Mushroom Records released two budget compilation albums in December 1998, as part of the label's twenty-fifth anniversary. Released only in Australia, The Singles comprised Minogue's most popular single releases, while The Remixes contained popular remixes. In January 1999, following her performance at the 1998 Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras, Minogue released the festival's first official theme song, "Everlasting Night". It appeared on the compilation CD Gay & Lesbian Mardi Gras of 1999, and its music video, co-directed by Minogue, featured drag queens whom she had met while performing at the Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras the previous year.

"So Under Pressure" was inspired by the cancer diagnoses of her sister Kylie Minogue as well as that of an unnamed friend. It became her tenth consecutive song to reach number one on the UK Upfront Club chart. Minogue has described the recording of "So Under Pressure" as a "real achievement" as she was "brave enough to put all into words". In September 2006, Minogue's cover of "I'll Be Home for Christmas" appeared on Spirit of Christmas, a compilation CD of holiday songs available through Myer department stores across Australia.

October onwards will see a total of 5 releases from Dannii; first, on October 29th, reissues of her 1997 and 2003 albums Girl and Neon Nights, each containing a double-disc, the second disc of which includes remixes. On November 5 Dannii will release Unleashed, a collection of previously unheard material from her time with London Records, and The Video Collection, which includes every one of her music videos as well as bonus features. Finally, on December 3, a new single is to be released, titled Touch Me Like That. The song is to be credited as Dannii Minogue vs Jason Nevins, and will receive its' premiere on BBC Radio 1 on the Scott Mills Show, on the morning of October 3.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.