Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Danny Glover

Real name: Danny Lebern Glover
Birthdate: July 22, 1946
Status: Married
Partner: Asake Bomani

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Danny Lebern Glover (born July 22, 1946) is an American actor, film director, and political activist. He is best known for his roles as Mister in The Color Purple, and as Roger Murtaugh in the Lethal Weapon series.

Glover was born in San Francisco, California to Carrie (née Hunley) and James Glover, both of whom were postal workers and were active in the NAACP. Glover's mother, daughter of a midwife, was born in Louisville, Georgia and graduated from Paine College. Glover graduated from George Washington High School (San Francisco) before he first attended City College of San Francisco and matriculating at San Francisco State University. At university, he also met his future wife Asake Bomani, whom he married in 1975. The couple has one child, Mandisa.

Glover suffered from epilepsy as a teenager and young adult, but, according to his own account, he "developed a way of concentrating so that seizures wouldn't happen." Using this technique, which he describes as a type of self-hypnosis, Glover says he hasn't suffered a seizure since the age of 35.

Glover has had a variety of film, stage, and television roles. He is best known for his role as Los Angeles police Sgt. Roger Murtaugh in the Lethal Weapon movie series, and his role as the abusive husband to Whoopi Goldberg's character Celie in The Color Purple. In addition, Glover has been a live and voice actor in many children's movies. Among many awards, he has won five NAACP Image Awards, for his achievements as an actor of color.

In 2007, it was announced that Venezuela would give Glover $18 million to make a film version of the 18th-century Haiti slave uprising that was led by Toussaint Louverture. Glover is a friend of Venezuelan president Hugo Chávez.

Glover is known for saying "I'm too old for this shit!" in multiple films. It has become a trademark phrase associated with the actor the way Arnold Schwarzenegger is known for saying "I'll be back."

While attending San Francisco State University, Glover was a member of the Black Students Union who along with the Third World Liberation Front led the five month strike for Ethnic Studies. Not only did this create the first school of Ethnic Studies in the U.S., but it was also the longest student strike in the history of the United States. During the strike, he protested alongside Hari Dillon who is now the president of the Vanguard Public Foundation of which Glover sits on the advisory board.

Glover is among a number of high-profile U.S. supporters of Venezuelan president Hugo Chávez. The group also includes singer Harry Belafonte and Princeton University scholar Cornel West, who have defended the Venezuelan president against accusations of democratic abuses. He also serves on the Advisory Council for TeleSUR, "Television of the South", a pan-Latin American television network based in Caracas. It began broadcasting on July 24, 2005. His role in this capacity and resulting interaction with Chávez have drawn criticism for Glover from some Western media, due to, among other things, Chavez's frequent and vehement anti-Bush speeches. For instance, Glover introduced Chavez at an event in which Chavez reasserted his opinion of President Bush as a devil.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.