Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Daryl Hannah

Real name: Daryl Christine Hannah
Birthdate: December 3, 1960
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

Hannah was born in Chicago, Illinois, to Susan, and Don Hannah, a tugboat and barge company owner. Her parents divorced shortly after her birth and her mother remarried Jerrold Wexler, a world renowned businessman and brother of Haskell Wexler, a noted cinematographer. Hannah, a vegetarian since age eleven, grew up with siblings Don Hannah and Page Hannah, as well as half sister Tanya Wexler. She attended school at Francis Parker and the Chicago Latin School in Chicago until 6th grade when she moved to Parker.

Hannah became interested in movies at a young age, due to insomnia. She was very shy and was diagnosed as 'borderline autistic'. Hannah attended the private Francis W. Parker School (where she played on the boys' soccer team) and the University of Southern California.

She also appeared as the daughter of Jack Lemmon's character in both of the Grumpy Old Men films. In 1995, Hannah was chosen by Empire magazine as #96 of the "100 Sexiest Stars in film history". That same year, Hannah anticipated (by a decade) her Kill Bill role when she appeared as homicidal sociopath Leann Netherwood in The Tie That Binds.

Of Hannah's most recent roles, the best-known may be that of the one-eyed assassin Elle Driver in Kill Bill Volume 1 and Kill Bill Volume 2, directed by Quentin Tarantino. Her performance in these films, as well as her appearances in other recent films, including Northfork, Micheal Radfords' Dancing at the Blue Iguana, John Sayles' Casa de los Babys and Silver City, have been described as a cinematic comeback

Awards include:
- Best Short - The Berlin Film Festival, 1994
- Best Fight - MTV Movie Awards "Kill Bill Vol.2", 2005
- Best Supporting Actress - Saturn Award "Kill Bill Vol.2" 2004
- Best Actress - Saturn Award "Splash". 1984
- Influencer Of The Year Award - National Biodiesel Board, 2004
- Ongoing Commitment Award - Environmental Media Award, 2004
- Environmental Activism - Water Quality Awards, 2006
- Environmental Preservation -Artivist Awards, 2006

On June 13, 2006, Hannah was arrested – along with Joan Baez and Julia Butterfly Hill – for her involvement with over 350 farmers and their families and their supporters, confronting authorities trying to bulldoze the nation's largest urban farm in South Central Los Angeles. She chained herself to a walnut tree at the South Central Farm in south-central Los Angeles for three weeks in order to protest the farmers' eviction by the property's new owner. The farm had been established in the wake of the 1992 LA riots to allow people in the city to grow food for themselves. However, the land's new owner, who had paid $5 million for it, sought to evict the farmers to build a warehouse. He had asked for $16 million to sell it but turned down the offer when the activists raised that amount. Hannah was interviewed via cell phone shortly before she was arrested, along with forty four other protesters, and said that she and the others are doing the "morally right thing". She spent some time in jail.

Hannah was featured in a CNET article listing the "top 10 geek girls" where it was mentioned she was extremely shy during her youth and was even diagnosed as being "borderline autistic".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.