Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

David Boreanaz

Real name: David Patrick Boreanaz
Birthdate: June 16, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Jaime Bergman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

David Paul Boreanaz (born May 16, 1969) is an American film and television actor. He is perhaps best known for his role on the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel, as the character Angel. Since fall of 2005, he has played the male lead on Bones, opposite Emily Deschanel.

David Boreanaz was born in Buffalo, New York and grew up in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, where his father, Dave Roberts (born David Thomas Boreanaz), is a weatherperson for WPVI-TV; his mother, Patti Boreanaz, is a travel agent. He is of Czech and Italian descent. However, his ancestors are from the Italian-Slovenian border region which accounts for the Boreanaz name. He was raised as a Catholic. Angel and Seeley Booth, his two most famous characters, were both raised as Catholics.

Boreanaz attended high school at Malvern Preparatory School in Malvern, Pennsylvania, and went to college at Ithaca College in Ithaca, New York. After graduating, Boreanaz moved to Hollywood, California and was discovered by a producer who noticed his striking features while Boreanaz was walking his dog.

Boreanaz' first acting appearance was a guest spot on the hit American sitcom, Married... with Children, as Kelly's biker boyfriend. He was an actor in "punked" for two years. He was cast in the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer, after being spotted by a producer whilst walking his dog. In the cult series, he played the mysterious Angel, a vampire with a soul. The show became enormously successful and Boreanaz starred in a spin-off series, Angel, which gave the character a chance to evolve and concentrated on Angel's battle for redemption. He appeared on Buffy from 1997 to 1999, at which point he began starring in Angel, which ran until 2004. Totalling all of his appearances on Buffy & Angel, including guest appearances, Boreanaz has the distinction of having appeared in the most episodes of the 2 series by a significant margin.

Boreanaz's only starring role in a major theatrical film was in 2001's slasher horror film, Valentine, alongside Denise Richards and Katherine Heigl. In 2003, he appeared in the music video for singer Dido's "White Flag", and was the voice of Leon (aka Squall Leonhart) in the video game Kingdom Hearts, though he was replaced by Doug Erholtz for Kingdom Hearts II.

In 2005, Boreanaz began starring opposite Emily Deschanel on the current prime time television series, Bones. He most recently appeared in These Girls, a Canadian film in which he played a biker; the film received a limited theatrical release in Canada in March of 2006, after premiering at the Toronto Film Festival and the Vancouver International Film Festival. His upcoming roles include parts in the independent films Mr. Fix it and Suffering Man's Charity. It is also rumored that Boreanaz will star in the upcoming film Jurassic Park 4 which will be released some time in 2008. Boreanaz is also scheduled to voice Hal Jordan in the upcoming DC Comics animated feature Justice League: The New Frontier. The Internet Movie Database has posted a rumor that Boreanaz will take on the role of the Marvel Comics super-hero Namor in the 2008 film Sub-Mariner.

Boreanaz lives in Los Angeles, California. He was married to Ingrid Quinn from June 7, 1997 to 1999, and married actress and model Jaime Bergman-Boreanaz on November 24, 2001. The couple have a son, Jaden Rayne Boreanaz, who was born on May 1, 2002.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.