Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

David Bowie

Real name: David Robert Hayward-Jones
Birthdate: January 8, 1947
Status: Married
Partner: Iman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

David Bowie (IPA: ) (born David Robert Jones on 1947 January 8) is an English singer, songwriter, actor, multi-instrumentalist, producer, arranger and audio engineer.

Lodger (1979) was the final album in Bowie's so-called "Berlin Trilogy" or 'triptych' as Tony Visconti says Bowie called it. It featured the singles "Boys Keep Swinging", "DJ" and "Look Back in Anger" and, unlike the two previous long-players, did not contain any instrumentals. However, the album is renowned for being quite a contorted mix of New Wave and world music, and pieces such as "African Night Flight" and "Yassassin" were surprising detours even by Bowie's standards. However, it contained tracks that were composed using the non-traditional Bowie/Eno composition techniques. "Boys Keep Swinging" was developed with the band members swapping their instruments with each other and "Move On" contains the chords for an early Bowie composition "All The Young Dudes", however they are played backwards. This was Bowie's last album with Eno until Outside (1995).

In September 2003, Bowie released a new album, Reality, and announced a world tour. 'A Reality Tour' was the best-selling tour of the following year. However, it was cut short after Bowie suffered chest pain while performing on stage in the northwestern German town of Schee├čel on June 25, 2004. Originally thought to be a pinched nerve in his shoulder, the pain was later diagnosed as an acutely blocked artery; an emergency angioplasty was performed at St. Georg Hospital in Hamburg by Dr Karl Heinz Kuck.

This is a discography of David Bowie's studio albums. See David Bowie discography for details about singles and other albums.
- David Bowie (1967, Did Not Chart)
- Space Oddity (1969, UK #17, US #16)
- The Man Who Sold the World (1970, UK #26, US #105)
- Hunky Dory (1971, UK #3, US #93)
- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (1972, UK #5, US #75)
- Aladdin Sane (1973, UK #1, US #17)
- Pin Ups (1973, UK #1, US #23)
- Diamond Dogs (1974, UK #1, US #5)
- Young Americans (1975, UK #2, US #9)
- Station to Station (1976, UK #5, US #3)
- Low (1977, UK #2, US #11)
- "Heroes" (1977, UK #3, US #35)
- Lodger (1979, UK #4, US #20)
- Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) (1980, UK #1, US #12)
- Let's Dance (1983, UK #1, US #4)
- Tonight (1984, UK #1, US #11)
- Labyrinth (1986, Did Not Chart)
- Never Let Me Down (1987, UK #6, US #34)
- Tin Machine (with Tin Machine) (1989, UK #3, US #28)
- Tin Machine II (with Tin Machine) (1991, UK #23, US #126)
- Black Tie White Noise (1993, UK #1, US #39)
- The Buddha of Suburbia (1993, UK #87)
- Outside (1995, UK #8, US #21)
- Earthling (1997, UK #6, US #39)
- 'hours...' (1999, UK #5, US #47)
- TOY (2001, Unreleased)
- Heathen (2002, UK #5, US #14)
- Reality (2003, UK #3, US #29)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.