Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Delta Goodrem

Real name: Delta Lea Goodrem
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - A Little Too Late Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - A Year Ago Today Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Almost here Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Be Strong Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Born To Try Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Butterfly Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Disorientated Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Electric Storm Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Extraordinary Day Listen Send to Phone
Delta Goodrem - Fragile Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Delta Lea Goodrem (born 9 November 1984) is a multi-ARIA Award winning Australian singer-songwriter, pianist and Logie Award winning actress. Signed to Sony at the age of 15, Goodrem rose to prominence in 2002, starring in the popular Australian soap Neighbours, and this assisted her in establishing an international music career. Her musical output falls under the pop and ballad genres and heavily features the piano, which she usually plays in her bare feet when performing live.

At the age of thirteen Goodrem recorded a five song demo CD, financed through her television work. It was sent to the Sydney Swans Football Club (of which Goodrem is a supporter) and they passed it onto Glenn Wheatley, the manager behind successful Australian artists, Little River Band and John Farnham. Interested in Goodrem's potential as a recording artist, Wheatley signed Goodrem an artist development deal with independent label, Empire Records. Between June 1999 to September 2000, she worked with producers Paul Higgins and Trevor Carter on thirteen tracks for an album called Delta, which saw "an ambitious 15-year-old keen to emulate the pop sound of the Spice Girls, Britney Spears and Mandy Moore." The album has yet to surface, Goodrem preventing its release years later via civil action in 2004.

After announcing in late December 2003 that she was in remission, Goodrem began work on her second album. In September 2004, she became the face of soft drink giant Pepsi in Australia, appearing on the product, billboards, TV advertisements and performing an exclusive show for competition winners. In October, first single "Out of the Blue", co-written and produced by Guy Chambers, debuted at number-one in Australia and number nine in the UK. October saw Goodrem launch her own lingerie line titled "Delta by Annabella".

In July, Goodrem embarked on her first headline concert tour of Australia, The Visualise Tour. Ticket prices (ninety-nine Australian dollars each) came under criticism for being higher than most international acts touring Australia at the time and this initially led to slow sales. By the time the concerts were due to take place, many venues sold out after tickets were reduced to $60. Once the tour concluded, over 80,000 tickets had been bought in total making The Visualise Tour one of Australia's highest selling local tours. The Visualise Tour: Live in Concert was released in November and became Goodrem's second #1 DVD.

On September 15 2007, Goodrem released "In This Life", the first single from her forthcoming third album. It debuted at number one on the Australian Singles Chart becoming Goodrem's eighth number one single in Australia.

According to Delta, she is going to explore new places around the world in the beginning of 2008, including Brazil.

Television. A regular cast member until mid 2003. Made a one-week return in 2004 and a one-off appearance in 2005, for the 20th anniversary episode.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.