Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Demi Moore

Real name: Demetria Gene Guynes
Birthdate: November 11, 1962
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Moore was born Demetria Gene Guynes in Roswell, New Mexico, and spent much of her childhood and teenage years in Perryopolis, Pennsylvania, a small town south of Pittsburgh. As a child, she had a difficult and unstable home life. Her biological father, Charles Harmon, left her mother, Virginia King, after a two-month marriage, before Moore was born. As a result, Moore had the surname of her stepfather, Danny Guynes, on her birth certificate. Danny Guynes, who committed suicide in 1980, frequently changed jobs and made the family move a total of forty times. Moore's parents were also alcoholics and often fought and beat each other. Operations on Moore's left eye during childhood required her to wear an eyepatch. During that time, she also suffered from a bad kidney.

Moore's family settled in Los Angeles in 1976. When Moore was sixteen, her friend, actress Nastassja Kinski, persuaded her to drop out of Hollywood's Fairfax High School, where her schoolmates included Red Hot Chili Peppers frontman Anthony Kiedis and actor Timothy Hutton, to become an actress. In 1979 she met and married her first husband, songwriter Freddy Moore. Though they divorced in 1985, she kept the last name Moore.

After a break from her acting career, Moore returned to the screen as a former member of Charlie's Angels gone bad in the 2003 film Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle. In 2006, she appeared in Bobby which featured an all-star cast including her husband Ashton Kutcher although they did not appear in any scenes together. On June 1, 2007, her most recent film, Mr. Brooks, was released. She appeared in Jon Bon Jovi's longform video "Destination Anywhere" as Janie.

The photograph was subject to numerous parodies, including the Spy magazine version, which placed Moore's then-husband Bruce Willis's head on her body. Leibovitz sued over one parody featuring Leslie Nielsen, made to promote the 1994 film Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult. The case was dismissed in 1996 because the parody relied "for its comic effect on the contrast between the original".

Moore legally changed her last name to Kutcher 2 years after marrying husband Ashton Kutcher. However, she will continue to use Moore in her professional life and her acting roles.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.