Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Denise Richards

Real name: Denise Lee Richards
Birthdate: February 17, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Charlie Sheen

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (22)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Richards was born in Downers Grove, Illinois to Joni, a coffee shop owner, and Irv Richards, a telephone engineer, and she has one sister, named Michelle. She graduated from El Camino High School in 1989, Oceanside, California, where she was a cheerleader.

In March 2005, Richards first filed for divorce from Sheen. The couple briefly reconciled and were seeking marriage counseling to mend their relationship. However, on January 4, 2006, Richards' representative announced that she was continuing with the divorce, and she later sought a restraining order against Sheen, citing his alleged death threats against her. She has also been linked to actor John Stamos, whom she dated during her teenage years.

On April 19, 2006, Richards filed formal legal papers asking for divorce from Sheen under the laws of the state of California. In her 17-page court filing (not counting additional supporting evidentiary documents), Richards alleged that Sheen's behavior was increasingly erratic, making their marriage impossible, and that she feared for her safety and the safety of their two daughters: Sam J. and Lola Rose.

Richards claimed that Sheen was physically and verbally abusive and threatened to kill her or have her killed, and that despite having accidentally shot his previous fiancée, Kelly Preston, he wanted to place firearms under their coffee table to protect them. Richards claimed that Sheen had become paranoid and obsessive, citing his belief in 9/11 conspiracy theories, a belief that baby formula caused brain damage, a desire to purchase gas masks, and an "abnormal fascination" with Nicole Simpson's death.

Further, Richards alleged that Sheen visited prostitutes and was addicted to gambling, prescription drugs (which he bought over the Internet), and pornography. Richards also alleged that Sheen posted a picture of his erect penis on his online profile of a "sex-search type" website and that he frequently viewed pornography featuring "very young girls," and websites "involving gay pornography also involving very young men who also did not look like adults". Based on these allegations, Richards sought and received a restraining order against Sheen.

Sheen denied the allegations. In an interview with Entertainment Tonight, he described Richards' actions as a "smear campaign" and insisted that he was a responsible father who would "give his life for his children." He added that Richards is "the only one entirely culpable for putting these radical allegations out for public consumption... my children included."

On November 8, 2006, officers from the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) were called to the River Rock Casino in Richmond, B.C., where Richards was making a movie. After seeing some photographers taking her picture from a nearby balcony, she apparently confronted them, grabbed one of their laptop computers and threw it over the balcony. The laptops landed near two elderly women, one 91 years old and one 89 years old and in a wheelchair. The 89-year-old woman suffered minor injuries (mild bruising) and was treated by emergency personnel. Neither pressed charges against Richards.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.