Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Denise Van Outen

Real name: Denise Outen
Birthdate: May 27, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Denise van Outen (born May 27, 1974, Basildon, Essex, England, UK) is a British television host and stage actress. Her most notable roles to date were as a presenter on The Big Breakfast, and as Roxie Hart in Chicago on both the West End and on Broadway.

Born as Denise Outen in Basildon, Essex, her father is a security guard and her mother a child carer. Denise is the youngest of three siblings; her sister is a PA and her brother is a hairdresser.

At the age of seven (7) she began modelling for knitting patterns, and showed an early flair for performing. This resulted in her attending the Sylvia Young Theatre School. As a student, she appeared in the chorus of Les Misérables with fellow Sylvia Young student Melanie Blatt, and then as Eponine - the role paid her school fees; the Anthony Newley directed production of Stop the World - I Want to Get Off, and A Midsummer Night's Dream with the Royal Shakespeare Company.

As a teenager she had brief roles on a number of television dramas including Kappatoo, when her stage name was Denise Douglas. She also sang in a "girl group", by which time she had become Denise van Outen, with the van added reputedly to give her name an interesting twist and to acknowledge her Dutch roots. She also did backing vocals with Melanie Blatt for the band Dreadzone.

Success was not forthcoming, and she turned to being a glamour model (which included one topless shoot for a lads mag). Van Outen has retained her distinct looks, being voted both Rear of the Year in 1999, and top of a poll to find the most desired "bikini body" in a 2007 poll of readers of Gracia magazine.

Van Outen then returned to television. The revival of her on screen relationship with Vaughan failed in 2004 in the BBC's Saturday night family revival show "Passport to Paradise," but she returned again in mid-2005 to co-presented ITV1's This Morning with Richard Bacon.

Van Outen had been set to present How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria? in 2006 for the BBC, a programme searching for a girl to play the role of Maria in The Sound of Music, but pulled out in favour of seeking fame in America and was replaced by Irish comedian Graham Norton.. She subsequently presented NBC's Grease: You're the One that I Want!, a spin-off version of Maria.

After her commitments ended on the show she began re-establishing her television career in the UK. In November 2006, she hosted Sky One's "The Race" - set at Silverstone Circuit - in which a celebrity Girls Team headed by David Coulthard raced against a celebrity Boys Team headed by Eddie Irvine. In December 2006, she hosted the National Lottery Christmas special, and in January 2007 hosted one show of The Friday Night Project. She also guested on The Charlotte Church Show, and was one of the judges at the Miss World pageant in Warsaw, Poland.

Van Outen has lent her support to design limited edition T-shirts or vests for the 'Little Tee Campaign' for Breast Cancer Care which donates money for breast cancer research.

All singles, unless otherwise stated:
- 1995: All I Want - with Those 2 Girls
- 1998: Especially for You - shown as Denise & Johnny (a cover of the Kylie Minogue & Jason Donovan song)
- 1999: Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight) - from the ABBAMania compilation album



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.