Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Despina Vandi

Real name: Despina Malea
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Despina Vandi (Greek; Δέσποινα 'ανδή) (born Despina Malea, 22 July 1969, near Stuttgart-Tübingen, Southern Germany) is a Greek singer famous mainly in Greece and Cyprus with international success too (mainly in Europe and the United States).

In 1996, Despina Vandi released her next album, Esena Perimeno, meaning "You're the one i'm waiting for". Hits on this album include Esena Perimeno, Den Pethainei I Agapi, and Efiges songs written by her friend and now musical director Tony Kontaxakis.

1997 proved to be a big year for Despina Vandi as she teamed up with popular songwriter Phivos. Phivos wrote the songs of Despina Vandi's next album, Deka Entoles (Ten Commandments). This album was awarded platinum status in Greece. Despina Vandi's partnership with Phoebus would turn out to be a very successful one for many years to come. With the success of "Deka Entoles" Despina Vandi quickly became popular in the Greek Music industry with a string of hits and popular appearances.

Later that year, Despina experimented with acting. She was asked to play a guest star role in the hit television show "Dio Xenoi" (Two strangers"). Despina accepted the role and made her first appearance on television. She played a singer of a local small city, who was able to change the sexuality of the main gay character. She managed to gain good reviews for her acting talent. After that she received many proposals for both TV, Cinema and Musical, but has turned them down to focus on music.

Despina's next album Profities (Propecies) was released in 1999 and went gold status the day of its release. It eventually became a triple platinum album in Greece. Later that year Despina gave her first sold-out solo concert at the concert hall of Lycabettus with 7.000 audience.

In 2002 Despina was awarded as World's best-selling Greek Artist at the World Music Awards of 2002. It was the first time that this award was given to Greek artist who actually lives and works in Greece. For her acceptance speech, Despina said "Above all though, I would like to thank my Greek fans around the world. I dedicate this award to all the Greeks who have supported me with their love all these years and it is because of them that I find myself here at this moment."

Her records Gia and Opa Opa have been Records of The Week on BBC Radio 1's dance shows. Despina Vandi has also won many international awards.

Special edition has been released in Greece, Cyprus, Russia, Ukraine, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria and in Turkey.

Despina Vandi performed her last show ever at the Rex Music Theater on February 18 and it will mark and end to singing there for the past seven years. Due to her pregnancy, Despina isn't planning any summer concerts this year.

Despina has shown a great sensitivity for people in need especially for children. Only in the period of 2000-2006 she has given more than 5 huge benefit concerts and managed to gather nearly 1,000,000 euros for charitable purposes. She was awarded from Mariana Vardinogianni (President of the Child and Family Foundation and Ambassador of Good Will in UNESCO) for her total work.

Her new CD will be released in October and she will be singing with Vassilis Karras and Nino at the renovated music hall theater "Diogenis".Despina Vandi at live concert, Thessaloniki, Greece.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.