Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Devon Aoki

Real name: Devon Edwenna Aoki
Birthdate: August 10, 1982
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Aoki was born in New York City and grew up in California, attending high school in London. Her Japanese American father, Rocky Aoki, a former Olympic wrestler, is the owner and founder of the Benihana restaurant chain. Her mother, Pamela Hilburger, is a jewelery designer of English and German heritage. Her brother, Steve Aoki, is a well-known Los Angeles, California DJ, and is the founder of the Dim Mak Records. Devon also has a sister and half brother Cole Price.

Aoki was discovered in New York at a Rancid concert she had gatecrashed. She started modeling when she was 13, the same year Aoki was introduced to supermodel Kate Moss by her godmother who would later take the young Devon under her wing. It wasn't much later that Devon signed onto Storm Model Management at the tender age of 14. In 1998, Devon replaced Naomi Campbell as the face of Versace.

Aoki has told: "And then I guess from being in New York, I did this photograph for Interview Magazine called "Lovely Rita." My agency says that Kate Moss brought the picture in and told them that they should, you know, sign me. And then it happened, and then in my early career we did a lot of jobs together. She was a big help to me when I first started".

She has modeled for the fashion houses Lancôme, Chanel, and Versace. Aoki is 5 ft 6 in (168cm, according to celebheights.com) — an almost unheard of height for runway models, who are usually at least 5 ft 8 in tall. She has done ad campaigns for: Chanel Couture by Karl Lagerfeld, Versace Atelier by Steven Meisel, Junko Shimada by Bettina Kimenda and Baby Phat by Kimora Lee Simmons

She has joined L.A.'s International Creative Management for representation and The Firm for management (which manages the likes of Jennifer Lopez and Adrien Brody). Aoki plans on launching her own clothing line, and has signed on to New York entrepreneur Richie Akiva's record label, where she will cut her own album.

It's funny. People have been saying that, and I saw the book. I'm the only person in the book who is wearing clothes. I'm wearing a dress. I'm like 'why am I in this book?' because it's nudes and I'm not nude at all. I'm wearing a dress. I don't think I knew it was for a nude book, because I was wearing clothes and that doesn't work with the whole concept. I had shot with that photographer and he probably wanted to use the pictures and I'm sure my management OK'd the pictures because I was clothed, so that is not actually true.

In September 2007, it was announced she was designing jeans line for Levi's. "One of the coolest designs is an adjustable zip waist you can tighten with an elegant clasp closure," she told to reporters.

Aoki lives on her own, and keeps her personal life private. But she is often seen alongside major hip-hop and Hollywood men at high-profile social functions and movie premieres. She used to date Lenny Kravitz and Rick Salomon (also known from Paris Hilton's sex tape).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.