Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dolly Parton

Real name: Dolly Rebecca Parton
Birthdate: January 19, 1946
Status: Married
Partner: Carl Dean

Image Gallery
   

Biography

Dolly Records, Goldband, Mercury, Somerset, Monument, RCA, Warner Bros., Columbia, Rising Tide, Decca, Asylum, Sugar Hill Records

Dolly Rebecca Parton (born January 19, 1946) is a Grammy-winning and Academy Award-nominated American country singer, songwriter, composer, musician, author, actress, and philanthropist.

In 1967, Parton was asked to join the weekly syndicated country music TV program hosted by Porter Wagoner, replacing Norma Jean, who had returned to Oklahoma. Parton also signed with RCA Victor, Wagoner's label, during this period, where she would remain for the next two decades. Wagoner and Parton immediately began a hugely successful career as a vocal duet in addition to their solo work and their first single together, a cover of Tom Paxton's "The Last Thing on My Mind," reached the top ten on the U.S. country charts in late 1967, and was the first of over a dozen duet singles to chart for them during the next several years.

In 1980, Jane Fonda decided Parton was a perfect candidate for her upcoming film, 9 to 5. She was looking for a brassy Southern woman for a supporting role and felt the singer was perfect. Parton received acclaim for her performance, receiving Golden Globe nominations for Best Motion Picture Actress — Musical/Comedy and New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture — Female. She also scored the biggest solo hit of her career with the title song, which she wrote; it earned her an Academy Award nomination for Best Original Song. She received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Original Song — Motion Picture. The song won two Grammy Awards, for Best Female Country Vocal Performance and Best Country Song. It reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 and was also #78 on American Film Institute's 100 years, 100 songs. She was also named the Top Female Box Office Star title by Motion Picture Herald in both 1981 and 1982.

Another Parton performance, "The Day I Fall In Love," a duet with James Ingram from the film Beethoven's 2nd was nominated for an Oscar in 1994 and was performed live by the duo on the awards telecast. Oscar nominations, however, are for the songwriter, not performer, and it did not win.

According to a broadcast of the public radio program Studio 360 from 10-29-05, as of October 2005 Parton was in the midst of composing the songs for a planned Broadway musical adaptation of the film 9 to 5. In late June 2007, 9 to 5, the Musical was read for industry presentations. The readings starred Megan Hilty, Allison Janney, Stephanie J. Block, Bebe Neuwirth, and Marc Kudisch.

Parton is the most-honored female country performer of all time. She has achieved 25 RIAA certified gold, platinum and multi-platinum honors She has had 26 songs reach No. 1 on the Billboard country charts, a record for a female artist. She has 41 career top 10 country albums, a record for any artist, and 110 career charted singles over the past 40 years. All inclusive sales of singles, albums, hits collections, paid digital downloads and compilation usage during Parton's career have reportedly topped 100 million records around the world.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.