Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dolores O'Riordan

Real name: Dolores Mary Eileen O'Riordan
Birthdate: September 6, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Don Burton

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

She led The Cranberries to worldwide success and fame for thirteen years before the band took a hiatus in 2003. Her first solo album Are You Listening? was released in May 2007.

In 1990 Dolores O'Riordan auditioned and won the role of lead singer for a band called The Cranberry Saw Us (later changed to The Cranberries).

The band released five albums Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (1993), No Need to Argue (1994), To the Faithful Departed (1996), Bury the Hatchet (1999) and Wake Up and Smell the Coffee (2001) and a greatest-hits compilation entitled Stars - The Best of 1992 - 2002 (2002), before their foreseen hiatus.

All through the '90s O'Riordan was recognized for her constantly changing hairstyles, from shoulder-length to very short crop in a myriad colors and shades. She usually performs on stage in her bare feet.

In 2005 she appeared on the Jam & Spoon's album Tripomatic Fairytales 3003 as a guest vocalist on the track "Mirror Lover". O'Riordan also made a cameo appearance in Adam Sandler's comedy Click, released on June 23, 2006, as a wedding singer performing an alternate version of The Cranberries' song "Linger", set to strings.

O'Riordan's first solo album Are You Listening? was released on May 4, 2007 in the Republic of Ireland. It was subsequently released in Europe on May 7, 2007, and in North America on May 15, 2007, with Ordinary Day as its first single, released in late April. The video for Ordinary Day was shot in Prague. Are You Listening? album cover

Dolores Eileen O'Riordan was born September 6th, 1971, the youngest of seven in Ballybricken, Limerick, Ireland. She was born into a "strict Catholic family", she was raised a Roman Catholic and has a lot of respect for the good in the Catholic Church, but she doesn't go to church. She joined The Cranberry Saw Us in 1990. The band later changed its name to The Cranberries at her request.

On July 18th, 1994 O'Riordan married Don Burton, the former tour manager of Duran Duran. They had their first child, Taylor Baxter, on November 23rd, 1997, born during the break between the release of To the Faithful Departed and Bury the Hatchet. Their second child, Molly Leigh, was born on January 27th, 2001 (coincidentally the birthday of her husband Don). Their third, Dakota Rain, was born on April 10th, 2005.

She was unsuccessfully sued by a former nanny in 2004. Ms. Fahy (the nanny) was suing O'Riordan for breach of contract. She admits to having gone through therapy early in her career after a nervous breakdown in 1994.

O'Riordan lives in Howth, County Dublin with her husband and their four children (one is from a previous relationship of Burton's). She also has a log cabin in Ontario, Canada, a holiday villa in Benissa, Spain and a 150-acre stud farm, called Riversfield Stud, located in Kilmallock, County Limerick. She has owned it since 1998 and intends to build a new home and stables there.

The Cranberries
- Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (1993)
- No Need to Argue (1994)
- To the Faithful Departed (1996)
- Bury the Hatchet (1999)
- Wake Up and Smell the Coffee (2001)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.