Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dominique Swain

Real name: Dominique Ariane Swain
Birthdate: August 12, 1980
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Dominique Ariane Swain (born August 12, 1980) is an American film actress. She may be best known for her role as the title character in the 1997 film adaptation of the novel Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov.

Swain was born in Santa Monica, California to Cindy (Fitzgerald) and David Swain, Sr., an electrical engineer. Swain grew up in Malibu with four siblings living a modest lifestyle and was a straight-A student at Malibu High School. In 1993, Swain was a stunt double in the film The Good Son. Her sister is the actress Chelse Swain.

Please help improve this article or section by expanding it.Further information might be found on the talk page or at requests for expansion.(June 2007).

In 1995, Swain was chosen from 2,500 girls to star in the controversial remake of Lolita; the film was released in 1997. Shortly after, Swain starred as the rebellious daughter of John Travolta in action film Face/Off. After Face/Off, she starred in many low-budget films. In 2002, Stuff magazine named her #79 of the "102 Sexiest Women In The World." In February of 2007, she was the cover girl on Stuff magazine. Also in February, the horror movie Dead Mary was released to DVD Starring Dominique as Kim. While it wasn't in theaters, it has become a horror favorite amongst fans. She recently did a cameo appearance in the Nickelback video for Rockstar. She lip syncs the lyrics while lying in a bathtub filled with bubbles.

Swain is a spokesperson for the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA). At the age of 21, she became the youngest model to pose nude for PETA. She has erroneously been reported to be a vegan or vegetarian in the past, but this was probably an incorrect assumption based upon her support of PETA's anti-fur campaigns. Swain says:

Everybody thinks people who promote PETA don't eat meat, but I think animals were made to be eaten. I take my part in the food chain very seriously. I eat meat, the rarer the better. I just don't think animals should be slaughtered for their fur.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.