Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Drew Barrymore

Real name: Drew Blythe Barrymore
Birthdate: February 22, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (19)

Biography

Drew Blyth Barrymore (born February 22, 1975) is an American actress and film producer, the youngest member of the Barrymore family of American actors. She has her own production company, Flower Films. Barrymore made her screen début in Altered States (1980); her breakout role two years later was in E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial. She quickly became one of Hollywood's most recognized child actresses going on to establish herself in mainly comic roles.

Barrymore was born in Culver City, California to American actor John Drew Barrymore and Ildiko Jaid Barrymore (née Makó), an aspiring actress born in a displaced persons camp in Brannenburg, West Germany to Hungarian World War II refugees. Her parents divorced after she was born. She has a half-brother John Blyth Barrymore, also an actor, and two half-sisters Blyth Dolores Barrymore and Brahma (Jessica) Blyth Barrymore.

Her first name, Drew, was the maiden name of her paternal great-grandmother, Georgiana Drew; her middle name, Blyth, was the original surname of the dynasty founded by her great-grandfather, Maurice Barrymore.

Talking about my boobs again? You should have seen the size of them I was a 34DD. Everybody stared at them and it was so embarrasing. They'd be like "you changed," and they'd be staring straight at my breasts. After i got my boobs decreased to a 34C, all the sudden this thing that was so scary and embarrasing wasn't a problem anymore.

Barrymore has also appeared in the films Lucky You (2007) and Music and Lyrics (2007). She recently hosted Saturday Night Live for the fifth time, making her the second female host in the show's history to do so (Candice Bergen being the first) and still remains the youngest celebrity to host the show (Barrymore hosted in 1982 at age 7; Jodie Foster was 14 when she hosted it in 1976). Barrymore has a worldwide box office gross that stands at over $2.3 billion. According The Hollywood Reporter's annual Star Salary Top 10, she is one of the actresses with the second highest salary per movie for 2006.

In January 2007, Barrymore broke up with her boyfriend, drummer Fabrizio Moretti of The Strokes, with whom she had been since April 2002.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.