Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Drew Carey

Real name: Drew Allison Carey
Birthdate: May 23, 1958
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Drew Allison Carey (born May 23, 1958) is an American comedian and actor. After serving in the U.S. Marines and making a name for himself in stand-up comedy, Carey eventually gained popularity starring on his own sitcom, The Drew Carey Show, and serving as host on the U.S. version of Whose Line Is It Anyway?. Carey has appeared in several films and television series, and has written his autobiography.

In 1985, he began his comedy career by following up on a suggestion by a friend to go to the library and borrow books on how to write jokes. In 1986, after winning an open-mic contest, he became emcee at the Cleveland Comedy Club. For the next few years, he performed at multiple comedy clubs in Cleveland and Los Angeles. He was first brought to the national eye as a comedian when he competed in the 1988 Star Search. Carey was working as a stand-up comedian in 1991 when he appeared on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. His performance that night impressed Carson, who invited Carey to the couch next to his desk; this was considered a rare honor for any comedian. Carey claims he reached the limit on his credit card the next day returning calls from interested casting directors and he credited Carson with making his career. In that same year, Carey also appeared on the 14th Annual Young Comedians Special on HBO and made his first appearance on Late Night with David Letterman.

After taping the pilot episode for Power of 10, he was contacted by CBS regarding the opening caused by the retirement of Bob Barker at The Price Is Right. On July 23 2007, Carey officially announced on the Late Show with David Letterman that he would succeed Barker as host of the program beginning in fall of 2007. The game show will have a local connection, as announcer Rich Fields is also from the Cleveland area. The first actual taping of The Price Is Right with Carey as host will air October 15th.

On April 22, 1999 at Disney-MGM Studios, one of the parks that make up Walt Disney World Resort, Carey debuted a 12-minute attraction entitled Sounds Dangerous!. In the show, a camera follows Carey through a day as an undercover detective when his video camera fails and the audience is left in complete darkness wearing earphones, following his adventure through sound cues. The attraction is presently running.

In 1999, Carey made a cameo appearance in Weird Al Yankovic's music video for "It's All About the Pentiums". In 2004, he made an appearance for Fountains of Wayne's video for "Mexican Wine". He gave an introduction to the video as if it were on a stage.

For The WB's 2004-2005 prime time schedule, Carey co-produced and starred in Drew Carey's Green Screen Show, a spin-off of Whose Line Is It Anyway?. It was cancelled by the WB, but picked up shortly afterward by Comedy Central.

Carey is also known for his Republican leanings and has expressed support for the Libertarian Party. The Drew Carey Show often presented a libertarian critique of political correctness, government regulations, racism, sexism, and homophobia, with storylines involving Carey's cross-dressing brother, dating a bisexual woman (played by Illeana Douglas) for two episodes, ongoing criticism of the Boy Scouts of America's exclusionary policy against gay men, and support for same-sex marriage.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.