Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Dulce Maria

Real name: Dulce María Espinoza Saviñón
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Dulce María (born Dulce María Espinoza Saviñón, December 6, 1985) is a Mexican actress and singer, born in Mexico City, Mexico.

Dulce María began her career when she made her first television appearance at the age of eight, in Plaza Sesamo, the Mexican version of Sesame Street. She also appeared in El Club de Gaby and Discovery Kids in the early days of her acting career.

In 1996, she became a member of a musical group called Kids, which recorded some hit singles such as "La Mejor de Tus Sonrisas" and "Prende el Switch". Three years later, in 1999, she left the group to form one of her own with her former boyfriend Daniel Habif, but they quit before they could even record their first single.

In 2000, Dulce became a member of the Mexican pop group Jeans, having replaced former member Angie; in 2002 she left the band to act in the series Clase 406. In 2004 she became part of RBD, a spin-off musical group from the Mexican series Rebelde, where she portrayed Roberta Pardo.

Dulce has been compared to many gifted actresses from Mexico in her short career, one of which was Thalía, and is thought to have a bright future in the music industry as well. Based on her growing fame from her performances in the series Rebelde and the band RBD, in 2004 Dulce signed endorsement deals with Coca-Cola, Garnier, Kotex and cklass Shoe Ware.

In 2006, she was named by Mexican magazine Quien as the sexiest girl of Mexico, and in 2007, she was in People en Espanol's 50 Most Beautiful People.

Dulce Maria started her career at the age of six doing commercials. From then she moved to tv station Televisa and so some shows for 'Plaza Sesamo' (Sesame Street). She then also worked for Discovery Kids and Disney Channel. From then she has done around 8 soap operas/series and four movies. The last two projects she has worked for has been RBD. The Mexican pop phenomenon who has traveled around the world and sold more then 15 million copies around the world in just 4 years! This band came out of the soap opera Rebelde which lasted almost 3 years on air with at one time attracting more than 34% of Mexico's audience. After this program had finished a year after they decided to go for a new tv series, this would be a sitcom titled "RBD: La Familia" (RBD: The Family).

Dulce other than being an actress and singer has written one song entitled "Quiero Poder" (I Want To Be Able To). This song has been a hit and she has been the only one in the band to be a songwriter. She has written more songs and her Label is checking to see if they to should be included in RBD Cd's.

In 2006, Espinoza stated that she has written a book of her most personal poems that will come out in 2008.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.