Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Eminem

Real name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III
Birthdate: October 17, 1972
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
10 9 8 7 Listen Send to Phone
2pac eminem - solder like me Listen Send to Phone
2pac feat Eminem - One Day at A Time Listen Send to Phone
2pac feat Eminem - One Day at A Time Listen Send to Phone
2Pac ft Eminem - One Day At A Time Listen Send to Phone
2Pac ft Eminem - One Day At A Time Listen Send to Phone
40 oz Listen Send to Phone
50 and eminem - p waiting Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent and EminEm - LoVe Me Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent and EminEm - LoVe Me Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Nobel Laureate Seamus Heaney has praised Mathers for his "verbal energy" and for arousing popular interest in poetry and lyrics. Eminem is infamous for the controversy surrounding many of his lyrics. With the success of his highly acclaimed album, The Marshall Mathers LP and its subsequent nomination for four Grammy awards including Album of the Year, critics such as GLAAD denounced his lyrics as homophobic and misogynist, while others claimed that it promoted violence. In 2002, he starred in the semi-autobiographical movie 8 Mile.

Mathers' third major album, The Eminem Show, was released in summer 2002 and proved to be another hit for the rapper reaching number one on the charts and selling well over 1 million copies in its first week of release. It featured the single "Without Me", an apparent sequel to "The Real Slim Shady", in which he makes derogatory comments about boy bands, Limp Bizkit, Moby, and Lynne Cheney, among others. The album reflected on the impact of his rise to fame, his relationship with his wife and daughter, and his status in the hip-hop community. He also addresses the charges he faced over assaulting a bouncer he saw kissing his wife in 2000. While there is clear anger present on several tracks, this album was considerably less inflammatory than the previous, and as such did not face any protests of misogyny and homophobia that had plagued The Marshall Mathers LP.

On December 5, 2006, Eminem released an album compilation entitled Eminem Presents the Re-Up. It started out as a mixtape but Eminem found that the material was better than expected and released it as a full album. It was meant to help launch new Shady Records artists Stat Quo, Ca$his, and Bobby Creekwater.

On December 8, 2003, the United States Secret Service admitted it was "looking into" allegations that Mathers had threatened the President of the United States after the unreleased song "We As Americans" leaked onto the Web. The lyrics in question: "Fuck money / I don't rap for dead presidents / I'd rather see the president dead / It's never been said, but I set precedents...". The song in question, titled "We As Americans", was being recorded possibly for Encore but wound up on a bonus CD accompanying the album instead. The second use of the word "dead" was backmasked in that version. The word was also used in Immortal Technique's song "Bin Laden", stated near the end. Immortal Technique also attacks the president on the song. His song "White America" from the The Eminem Show album states a long anti-American speech:

"White America" also brought the U.S. Secret Service attention at first, but gave up after seeing a statement from Eminem after the song:

On October 26, 2004, a week before the 2004 U.S. Presidential election, Eminem released the video for his song titled "Mosh" on the internet. The song features a very strong anti-Bush message, with lyrics such as "fuck Bush" and "this weapon of mass destruction that we call our president." The video features Mathers gathering up an army of people (including rapper Lloyd Banks) presented as victims of the Bush administration and leading them to the White House. However, once the army breaks in, it is revealed that they are there to simply register to vote, and the video ends with the words "VOTE Tuesday November 2" on the screen.

After Bush won the election, the video's ending was changed to Eminem and the protesters invading while Bush was giving a speech.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.