Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Emma Bunton

Real name: Emma Lee Bunton
Birthdate: January 21, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Emma Bunton - A Girl Like Me Listen Send to Phone
Emma Bunton - A world without you Listen Send to Phone
Emma Bunton - Amazing Listen Send to Phone
Emma Bunton - Crickets sing for Anamaria Listen Send to Phone
Emma Bunton - Free Me Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Emma Lee Bunton (born 21 January 1976) is an English pop singer, songwriter, and occasional actress. Emma is best known for being a member of the successful '90s girl group, the Spice Girls. Emma was known as "Baby Spice", in the group, as she was the youngest member, had an "innocent" yet lolitaesque demeanour, and often wore revealing "babydoll" dresses.

Her debut solo album entitled A Girl Like Me spawned the UK number-one hit "What Took You So Long?" as well as the top five hits "What I Am" (a cover of a 1988 song earlier recorded by Edie Brickell & New Bohemians) and "Take My Breath Away" (which has nothing to do with Berlin's 1986 hit), and the top twenty hit "We're Not Gonna Sleep Tonight". The album sold approximately 125,000 copies in the UK. Due to the disappointing sales of the project, Bunton parted with Virgin in 2002.

Bunton then signed a contract with Spice Girls' manager Simon Fuller's 19 Management and a complex licensing deal with Polydor Records, which included TV work and releasing music. In the spring of 2003, she returned as Emma (losing the Bunton), with the top five hit "Free Me" and later that year released "Maybe", which also went top ten. In the spring of 2004, the single "I'll Be There" and the album Free Me were released. The album contained '60s-style pop gems and outsold her first album. Free Me was released in the United States on 25 January 2005, but it didn't manage to chart on the U.S. Billboard 200 despite her appearances on major U.S. talk shows such as The View, Live with Regis and Kelly, and The Tony Danza Show to promote the album. She also made a number of promotional appearances for album signings in the U.S., including the gay bar XL Lounge, in New York City. Her first single released in the U.S. was a dance remix of the album's title track, which reached the top five of both the Hot Dance Club Play and the Hot Dance Airplay. "Maybe" also followed the success of "Free Me" on the U.S. dance chart.

In October 2006, Bunton appeared as one of the celebrity contestants in the autumn 2006 series of the popular BBC programme Strictly Come Dancing and was partnered with professional dancer Darren Bennett. Despite being the bookies' favourite, she was placed third overall, and was the final female contestant to be eliminated.

Emma had won the lead female role of The Pink Panther 2 and was supposed to be filming in Autumn 2007 for release in 2008. Bunton was tapped to replace Beyoncé Knowles as the female lead in The Pink Panther 2.. Unfortunately, Bunton was forced to drop out because of her pregnancy and her tour commitments.

She has been linked with such stars as actor Nigel Harman, pop singer Justin Timberlake, and 911 lead singer Lee Brennan.

After being diagnosed with endometriosis, a condition which can reduce fertility, Bunton and Jones announced in January 2007 that they were expecting their first child together due sometime in the summer. It was rumoured that Prince William was to be one of the baby's godparents. However, Bunton appeared as a guest on the February 11 episode of Loose Women, where she denied that this was the case, stating that, yes, she and William were friends, and "exchanged Christmas cards", but that he would not be one of the baby's godparents.

Bunton's spokeswoman confirmed that at 11:12 A.M. on August 10, 2007, Bunton gave birth to a 7lb 15oz baby boy named Beau Lee Jones (according to their official website, "Baby had a baby!").



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.