Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Emma Roberts

Real name: Emma Rose Roberts
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Emma Rose Roberts (born February 10, 1991) is an American actress, the daughter of actor Eric Roberts and the niece of actresses Lisa Roberts Gillan and Julia Roberts. Roberts made her acting debut at the age of nine in the film Blow and is known for her role as the lead character in the Nickelodeon television series Unfabulous, as well as for her roles in the films Aquamarine and Nancy Drew.

Roberts is also a pop singer; her debut album, Unfabulous and More: Emma Roberts, was released in 2005.

Roberts was born in Rhinebeck, New York to actor Eric Roberts and his then girlfriend Kelly Cunningham.

Emma's half sister, Grace Nickels — the daughter of her mother and former L.A. Guns bassist Kelly Nickels — was born in early 2001. In a 2005 interview, Roberts stated that she is "definitely closer to mum and stepdad and see real father much".

During her childhood, Roberts spent a lot of time on the sets of the films that her aunt Julia Roberts was starring in. These experiences sparked a desire in Roberts, from the age of five, to follow her father and aunts into the film industry. Although her mother initially opposed, wanting her daughter to have a normal childhood, Roberts made her acting debut in Ted Demme's 2001 drama Blow — the first movie she ever auditioned for — at the age of nine. In the film she portrayed Kristina Jung, the daughter of Johnny Depp's character, cocaine smuggler George Jung. As the film is rated R, her mother reportedly would not allow Roberts to see it before she turns eighteen. However, director Ted Demme produced a tape for her that featured only the scenes she appeared in.

Roberts became a teen idol at the age of thirteen, starring as the lead character Addie Singer in the Nickelodeon series Unfabulous, which debuted in September 2004. While Nickelodeon had wanted to cast her for the role from the beginning, series creator Sue Rose was not convinced of her acting ability until she saw Roberts auditioning for the role, singing a song and playing along on the guitar. The teen sitcom earned Roberts a Teen Choice Award nomination and several Young Artist Award nominations. The series became one of the network's most-watched programs and was quickly recommissioned for a second season.

On May 15, 2006 Roberts was featured on MTV's Punk'd with pop singer Teddy Geiger. In 2006, Roberts also became a spokesmodel for Dooney & Bourke, and designed her own Dooney & Bourke handbag, named after her.

In early 2006, Roberts finished shooting Nancy Drew, in which she stars in the title role of teen detective Nancy Drew, released on June 15, 2007.

This article or section contains information about one or more scheduled or expected films.The content may change as the film's release approaches and more information becomes available.

As of August 2007, Roberts is shooting Wild Child, about a rebellious teen from Malibu sent to an English boarding school, in London. The film is scheduled to be released on April 4, 2008. Following Wild Child, Roberts next movie is Hotel for Dogs, based on the novel by Lois Duncan.

Roberts is also set to be reunited with Nancy Drew director Andrew Fleming on both Rodeo Gal and a Nancy Drew sequel.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.