Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Eric Roberts

Real name: Eric Anthony Roberts
Birthdate: April 18, 1956
Status: Married
Partner: Eliza Roberts

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Eric Anthony Roberts (born on April 18, 1956, in Biloxi, Mississippi) is an Academy Award-nominated American film and stage actor. He was raised in Atlanta, Georgia, attended Grady High School, and is the older brother of actresses Lisa Roberts Gillan and Julia Roberts as well as the father of actress Emma Roberts and stepfather of singer/songwriter Keaton Simons. Eric also has a half sister named Nancy Motes who was born in 1976 from his mother's second marriage.

He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1985 for his role as the escaped convict Buck in the film Runaway Train. In 1987, he won the Theatre World Award for his Broadway debut performance in Burn This.

His other starring roles include Star 80 (1983), The Raggedy Man, The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984), The Coca-Cola Kid (1985), Rude Awakening (1988), Best of the Best (1989), By the Sword (1991), The Specialist (1994), The Immortals (1995), La Cucaracha (1998), and Con Games (2001). In 1996, he appeared in the Doctor Who TV movie in the role of the Master. He also appears in the 2000 film Race Against Time as a father who sells his organs to pay for hospital treatment for his son and in the 2003 film Spun as "The Man" alongside Mickey Rourke and Jason Schwartzmann. He also performed the voice of Dark Danny in Nickelodeon's Danny Phantom.

Roberts recently starred in Royal Kill, a psychological thriller that also stars Pat Morita, Lalaine, and Gail Kim and is directed by Babar Ahmed.

Roberts also appeared in The Killers' music video for their song "Mr. Brightside" as well as in the music videos for Mariah Carey's "We Belong Together" and "It's Like That". In 2006, he appeared in the video for Akon's "Smack That", featuring Eminem. And in 2007, he appeared in the video for Godhead's "Hey You".

He appeared in an episode of CSI: Miami as Ken Kramer, a murderer on death row convicted of killing a young couple.

In early January 2007, Roberts starred in the two-part mini-series Pandemic as the mayor of Los Angeles.

He has recently joined the cast of Heroes as Thompson, an associate of Mr. "Horn-Rimmed Glasses" Bennet.

Roberts has joined the Batman Begins sequel, The Dark Knight, as Sal Maroni, an organized crime boss.

An episode of the satiric cartoon series South Park featured Roberts as a star in a re-enactment of America's Most Wanted. He plays the genetically engineered half-man, half-monkey sidekick of the character Mephisto, where he overacts his part. During the re-enactment's taping, a snowstorm forces a group of characters to resort to cannibalism. Roberts is the first casualty because, as the mayor of South Park puts it, "No one gives a shit about Eric Roberts."

He was portrayed as a clay figure on MTV's Celebrity Deathmatch where he fought alongside his sister, Julia, against Donny and Marie Osmond.

Eric was parodied in the web cartoon series College University, participating in a martial arts competition for washed-up action stars. He never got to compete, though, as the Transformer Optimus Prime knocked him out and stole his name tag. It should be noted that although in writing he was dubbed Eric Roberts, throughout the entire episode everybody referred to him as "Julia Roberts' Brother." The cartoon can be viewed at College University Character Bios.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.