Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Fann Wong

Real name: Fann Woon Fong
Birthdate: January 27, 1971
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Fann Woon Fong (Chinese: 范文芳; pinyin: Fàn Wénfāng, Sino-Vietnamese: Phạm Văn Phương; born January 27, 1971), better known by her stage name Fann Wong, is a Singaporean actress, singer and model.

At Singapore's Star Awards 1995, Fann became the first actress to win both the Best Actress and Best Newcomer awards in the same year. After gaining regional exposure and popularity in Asia through film and television productions, she became the first Singaporean actress to break into Hollywood, playing Chon Lin in the 2003 film Shanghai Knights. She was also the youngest actress to have earned an All-Time Favourite Award at the Star Awards.

In 1993, Fann moved to Taiwan to model full-time. One of her earliest successes was in an Oil of Ulan (now Oil of Olay) commercial aired in Taiwan and Singapore. The following year, a Singaporean television producer discovered her and cast her in Dreams Come True, a Singapore drama series. Fann soon starred in two more Singapore television series, The Challenger and Chronicle of Life.

In 1999, Fann released her third album Missing You, recorded Private Number with British boyband 911, and performed Moments of Magic, Singapore's official millennium song. These musical successes resulted in her being the first Singapore artiste to stage a solo paying concert ("My Story" - Fann Wong In Concert) at the Singapore Indoor Stadium in 2000. That same year, she released her fourth Mandarin album, No Problem.

In April 2005, Fann was invited to the Cannes MIPTV Media Market where she promoted House of Harmony and discussed possible collaborations with European industry professionals. House of Harmony has since been telecast in Germany, Austria, France and Belgium to a combined prime-time viewership of over 80 million. That same year, Fann took on a lead role in a Taiwanese art-house romance film, Dragon Eye Congee, which was nominated for five categories at the inaugural Asian Festival of First Films.

In 1999, a controversy ensued over an alleged preference Fann had for Taiwanese media when she cancelled a press conference with Chinese newspaper reporters in Singapore surrounding her debut film, The Truth About Jane and Sam. A press statement by Raintree Pictures had earlier promised that Fann would "reveal the truth about some of the issues the media has been speculating about"; ostensibly her alleged breakup with her boyfriend. However, in a subsequent press statement to cancel the conference, Raintree Pictures stated that "Fann requested not to go ahead with it because she felt the objectives of the press conference could not be met with the prevailing focus of the media on her personal life". Members of the local Chinese press then alleged that she favoured the Taiwanese media by freely volunteering details of the promotional budget for her album, Shopping. In response, Hype Records producer Ken Lim stated that the Taiwanese media found out "because they called us for the figures". He added that Fann is a very private person because 'it gives her the sanity that she needs'. Nevertheless, Hazel Tan of The New Paper wrote:

In June 2000, The Straits Times camped outside Fann's house and printed a prominent round-the-clock report. Fann commented in Girl, Illustrated:



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.