Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Fat Joe

Real name: Joseph Cartagena
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
50 diss Listen Send to Phone
all i need Listen Send to Phone
Big Pun ft Fat Joe - I dont Wanna B A Playa Listen Send to Phone
Big Pun ft Fat Joe - I dont Wanna B A Playa Listen Send to Phone
Big Pun ft Fat Joe - Still Not a Playa Listen Send to Phone
Big Pun ft Fat Joe - Still Not a Playa Listen Send to Phone
born in the ghetto Listen Send to Phone
bust at u Listen Send to Phone
Chingy ft Busta Rhymes Fat Joe Nick Cannon - Put It On the Floor Listen Send to Phone
Chingy ft Busta Rhymes Fat Joe Nick Cannon - Put It On the Floor Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Joseph Antonio Cartagena (born August 19, 1970 in The Bronx, New York, USA), better known by his stage name Fat Joe, is a Latino-American rapper.

With 2001's release of Jealous Ones Still Envy (J.O.S.E.), Joe scored two back-to-back hits with "We Thuggin'", which featured R&B superstar R. Kelly singing the chorus and "What's Luv?", which featured up-and-coming R&B/pop star Ashanti on its chorus and went on to become one of 2002's biggest pop hits.

Fat Joe also released a Terror Squad self-titled album in September 1999. After several roster changes (including Big Pun's sudden death and the departure of Cuban Link and Triple Seis, the clique released a second album, True Story, in July 2004. The single "Lean Back", which featured only Fat Joe and new member Remy Ma (formerly known as Remy Martin), was a smash hit, reaching #1 on the Billboard Singles Chart. The song was later remixed by Lil' Jon.

In late 2004, Fat Joe scored another radio hit with his verse on Ja Rule's "New York", also featuring Jadakiss and a chorus taken from KRS-One's "100 Guns". In his verse, Ja Rule takes thinly-veiled potshots at 50 Cent, adding another chapter to their well-publicized feud. However, this led to further controversy as 50 Cent assumed that by collaborating with Ja Rule, his enemy, Joe and Jada were now aligning themselves against him and included them both in his new diss track, "Piggy Bank".

Rapper 50 Cent attacked Fat Joe in his 2005 song "Piggy Bank", from The Massacre. Angered by Joe's collaboration with Ja Rule, 50 said "that fat nigga thought 'Lean Back' was 'In Da Club' / my shit sold eleven mil, his shit was a dud."

At the 2005 MTV VMA's, while Fat Joe introduced the Reggaeton act featuring Daddy Yankee, Joe remarked “I feel safe with all the police protection, courtesy of G-Unit." Shortly after 50 Cent and other members of G-Unit can be heard yelling obscenities at Fat Joe which weren't bleeped out during the initial broadcast. It is also rumored he jumped on stage as Fat Joe was leaving. Later in the show 50 again retaliated with obscenities (this time mostly bleeped out), during a performance featuring Mobb Deep and Tony Yayo.

On Fat Joe's album Me, Myself, & I, Fat Joe made a song called Bendicion Mami, in which he made as a tribute to his mother, Maria Cartagena. He talks about how his mother went through a lot, but she was a great mother. At the end of the song, he says that he cried during making the song.

Fat Joe is currently married to Lorena and they have two kids. The family currently resides mainly in Florida and own a home in New Jersey as well. He also has a son named Ryan from a past relationship.

On October 24, 2006, he decided to visit the students of University High School in Orlando, Florida, because of the murder of Michael Nieves, a student from this high school. In his speech he cheered all to keep studying, to be united and to learn that the lyrics of the music are for entertainment, not to make them reality.

Fat Joe has contributed much to the Reggaeton movement. He was featured in Don Omar's remix of the song "Reggaeton Latino". He also made the song "Cuidate Tu" with Ivy Queen.

Lord Finesse | Showbiz and A.G. | Diamond D | Fat Joe | O.C. | Buckwild | Big LAlbums



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.