Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Faye Dunaway

Real name: Dorothy Faye Dunaway
Birthdate: January 14, 1941
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Faye Dunaway (born Dorothy Faye Dunaway on January 14, 1941) is an Academy Award-winning American actress.

Dunaway appeared on Broadway in 1962 as the daughter of Thomas More in A Man for All Seasons. Her first screen role was in 1967 in Hurry Sundown, but that same year, she got the leading female role in Bonnie and Clyde (opposite Warren Beatty) which earned her an Oscar nomination.Eyes of Laura Mars (1978)

In 2006, Dunaway played a character named Lois O'Neill in the sixth season of the popular crime drama CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. She served as a judge on the 2005 reality show The Starlet, which sought, American Idol-style, to find the next young actress with the potential to become a major star. In the spring of 2007 the direct-to-dvd movie release of Rain, based on the novel by VC Andrews and starring Dunaway, was released.

Dunaway has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 7021 Hollywood Boulevard which was awarded on October 2, 1996.

Romantically linked to a series of men ranging from the comedian Lenny Bruce to actor Marcello Mastroianni, Dunaway has been married twice. Her first husband, from 1974 until 1979, was Peter Wolf, the lead singer of the rock group the J. Geils Band. Her second, from 1984 until 1987, was Terry O'Neill, a celebrated British photographer; they had one child, Liam O'Neill (born 1980). In 2003, however, O'Neill revealed that his son with Dunaway was adopted, not biological, though the actress had long maintained the opposite.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.