Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Fiona Apple

Real name: Fiona Apple Maggart
Birthdate: September 13, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

At the age of 12, Apple was raped upon returning home from school to her mother's apartment. The rape is mentioned subtly in some of her work (as in the songs "Sullen Girl" and "The Child Is Gone"), but is not necessarily a major theme. While the media latched onto the story of Apple's childhood trauma, the singer said the only reason she even mentioned the rape to an interviewer was because she didn't want it to seem like something of which she should be ashamed. There was a rumor that she had called Tori Amos the "poster girl for rape", but this was taken out of context from an interview in which she referenced Amos' song "Me and a Gun" and talked about the song's message for those who have experienced rape.

In 1996 Apple's debut album, Tidal, was released by a subsidiary of Sony. The album went on to sell 2.7 million copies and was certified three times platinum in the U.S. "Criminal", the fourth single, became Apple's breakthrough hit. The song reached the top forty on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 and garnered a great deal of attention, in part because of the controversial Mark Romanek-directed music video. While manager Slater says he considered the clip a "tribute to Araki and Nan Goldin", some found it cynical and exploitative. Years later Apple said: "The shit that got me popular was the stuff that I was not proud of ... I wanted to be like every other girl you see in videos, and that's why it's embarrassing. But the way that I justified is that the song is about someone talking to God about a mistake they've been making ... But I think the thing that screwed it up is how fuckin' horrified I look". Years later, she said that the video fit with the song and that it was "beautiful".

In 1999 Apple's second album, When the Pawn..., was released. Its full title is When the Pawn Hits the Conflicts He Thinks like a King What He Knows Throws the Blows When He Goes to the Fight and He'll Win the Whole Thing Fore He Enters the Ring There's No Body to Batter When Your Mind Is Your Might So When You Go Solo, You Hold Your Own Hand and Remember That Depth Is the Greatest of Heights and If You Know Where You Stand, Then You'll Know Where to Land and If You Fall It Won't Matter, Cuz You Know That You're Right. The title is a poem Apple wrote after reading the readers' letters that appeared in Spin after an article had cast her in a negative light in an earlier issue. The title's length earned it a spot in the Guinness Book of Records.

Apple's third album, Extraordinary Machine, which was produced by Jon Brion, was submitted to Sony executives in May 2003. Sony was reportedly unenthusiastic about the finished product, and the project was shelved for over two years. In 2004 and 2005 tracks were leaked on the Internet in MP3 format and played on U.S. and international radio; subsequently, MP3s of the entire album, believed to have been produced by Brion (although he later claimed the leaked tracks were "tweaked" beyond his own work), went online. Although a website distributing the album was quickly taken offline via the DMCA copyright law, they soon reached P2P networks and were downloaded by fans. A fan-led campaign, Free Fiona, was launched in support of the album's official release.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.