Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Foxy Brown

Real name: Inga Marchand
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - Hot Spot Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - i taste Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - i wanna Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - letter to the firm Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - letter to the firm2 Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - letter to the firm3 Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - no one else Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - touch me Listen Send to Phone
Foxy Brown - touch me2 Listen Send to Phone
Jay Z Feat Foxy Brown - Paper Chase Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Inga Marchand, born September 6, 1978 (see Date of Birth Dispute below), in Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States, better known as Foxy Brown, is an American rapper of Afro-Trinidadian and Asian Trinidadian descent. (Brown has denied Filipino ancestry .) She is known for her solo work as well as for her numerous collaborations, and her brief stint as part of hip-hop music group The Firm. She has released three albums: Ill Na Na (1996), Chyna Doll (1999), and Broken Silence (2001) while also being featured on Nas, Foxy Brown, AZ, and Nature Present The Firm: The Album (1997). After a bitter split with her record label Def Jam in 2003, Brown ended up in label limbo. In 2004, childhood friend and collaborator Jay-Z signed Brown to his Roc-A-Fella Records label, when he became the president of the company. Currently, she is signed to Koch Records.

While still a teenager, Brown won a talent contest in Park Slope, and was invited to rap on stage at a KRS-One concert. At the time, production team Trackmasters were working on LL Cool J's Mr. Smith album, the pair were in attendance that night and being impressed, they decided to let her rap over "I Shot Ya."

In 1996 Brown released her debut album Ill Na Na to mixed reviews but strong sales. The album sold 109,000 copies in the first week, and debuted at #7 on the Billboard 200 album charts. The album was heavily produced by Trackmasters, and featured guest appearances from Jay-Z, Blackstreet, Method Man, and Kid Capri. Ill Na Na was heavily criticized for its explicit sexual lyrics. The album went on to go platinum and launched two hit singles; "Get Me Home" (featuring BLACKstreet) and "I'll Be" (featuring Jay-Z). I'll Be has been Brown's biggest hit to date.

Controversy continued to follow Brown in April 2005, when female rapper Jacki-O alleged that she and Brown got into a physical altercation at a recording studio in Miami, Florida. Jacki said that Brown came into the studio during her session and expected her to "bow down" to her. She claimed that Brown constantly belittled her and that a "heated argument" ensued. Jacki alleged that the verbal altercation eventually escalated into a fist fight, with Brown being on the receiving end. Brown later admitted that there was definitely a verbal disagreement, though she denied that it ever turned physical.

On July 22, 2007, MTV.com reported that there are plans for "Brooklyn Don Diva", a "mixtape", to be releasing before Black Roses .

On August 14, 2007, it was rumored that Foxy was dropped from Def Jam. She then went on to jumpstart her own label, Black Rose Entertainment, which will be distributed by independent record label Koch Records . Brown's next album "Brooklyn Don Diva" is scheduled to be released in December 2007 .



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.