Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Fran Drescher

Real name: Francine Drescher
Birthdate: September 30, 1957
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Francine Joy Drescher (born September 30, 1957) is an American film and television actress and comedian. She is famous for her nasal voice, laugh, and Queens accent.

Drescher was born in Flushing, Queens, New York City, to an Ashkenazi Jewish family of Eastern European origin. She grew up in Queens with her parents Sylvia and Morty Drescher and was a studious girl who was quite popular in school. Drescher attended Hillcrest High School in Jamaica, Queens. At 15 she met her future husband, Peter Marc Jacobson, marrying him in 1978, at age 21.

In January 1985, robbers ransacked Drescher's Los Angeles apartment and raped her and a friend at gunpoint. It took her many years to overcome this ordeal, and it took her even longer to admit this to the press. She was paraphrased as saying in an interview with Larry King that although it was a very negative experience, she found ways to turn her experience into something positive. In her book Cancer Schmancer, she is quoted to have said, "My whole life has been about changing negatives into positives." She saw her rapist sent to prison.

She continued to play small but memorable roles in movies, until she finally created her own show, The Nanny. She was visiting her friend, model Twiggy, in England and came up with the plotline. The show aired on CBS from 1993 to 1999, becoming an instant success, and so did Fran. In this sitcom, she played a charming and bubbly woman named Fran Fine who casually became the pantyhose-clad nanny of three children; with her wit and her charm, she endeared herself to their widower father Maxwell Sheffield, a stuffy, composed, proper British gentleman and a Broadway producer (played by British actor Charles Shaughnessy).Two of the many sides of Fran

Her voice is a combination of a high nasal pitch and a New York accent that people find either annoying, endearing, or humorous (or all three). In her autobiography, Drescher discusses the fact that this is her real voice — even though it is played up a little on-camera — and the many voice lessons she has had to take to overcome it for movie auditions (only to have it, and her machine-gun titter, end up being her trademark). Her first book was even titled Enter Whining.

On June 21, 2007, the day which marks the summer solstice and her 7th anniversary of wellness, Drescher announced the national launch of the Cancer Schmancer Movement, a non-profit organization dedicated to ensuring that all women's cancers be diagnosed while in STAGE 1, when it's most curable. Fran's vision is to galvanize women into one collective voice to alert elected officials that their vote means more than that of the most powerful corporate lobbyist.

Fran says "we need to take control of our bodies, become greater partners with our physicians and galvanize as one to let our legislators know that the collective female vote is louder and more powerful than that of the richest corporate lobbyists." Her goal is to live in a time when women's mortality rates drop as their healthcare improves and early cancer detection increases. More information can be found on her website at cancerschmancer.org.

In 2003, Drescher appeared in episodes of the short lived sitcom, Good Morning, Miami as Roberta Diaz. She also made a cameo appearance in Family Guy as a Mogwai which Peter fed and transformed into her, unfortunately her head was shoved in a microwave and exploded.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.