Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Fred Durst

Real name: William Frederick Durst
Birthdate: August 20, 1970
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

William Frederick Durst (born August 20, 1970 in Jacksonville, Florida) is the lead singer of Limp Bizkit.

Fred Durst was born in Jacksonville, Florida. His biological father left when he was several weeks old, and he was raised solely by his mother, Anita Durst, during his infancy. The two were very poor, his mother having no house, job, or money. They lived in the top of a church, and people brought him baby food, which they both lived on. Anita eventually met Bill, a policeman, who she married when Durst was 2. He was Durst's father figure.

Durst's mother contends that he was a very needy child, always vying for attention. He liked the music his parents did, and enjoyed dancing and showing off. It was when Durst was young that he and his brother Cory (son of Bill and Anita) became fans of Kiss.

Soon, he became obsessed with rapping, writing lyrics all the time, and practicing as much as possible. He began entering rap competitions, which, because he was usually the only white person doing so, caused a stir in his community. He became an outcast due to his friendships with black people and his love of activities that were predominantly performed by black people. Durst faced many insults and got into many fights as a result. He was absolutely disgusted by the sometimes blatant racism people seemed to be showing.

During his time in the Navy, he married his first wife, at the age of 20. They moved to California, and had one daughter, Adriana. The couple divorced soon after Durst discovered that his wife had an affair. He was incarcerated for a month for assaulting his wife's partner.

Durst has dabbled in acting with a minor role in the 2005 TV miniseries Revelations, playing the role of Odgen. He also starred in the movie Population 436 with Jeremy Sisto, as police officer Bobby Caine.

In recent years, Durst has also shown a great interest in directing films. He was hired to direct the film Lords of Dogtown, but turned it down for reasons unknown. During an interview he even went as far as saying that he had aspirations to become a director before his musical career. He directed the film The Education of Charlie Banks, which was concluded July 25, 2006.

Durst was embroiled in controversy with the band Slipknot after lead singer Corey Taylor heard from a friend that Durst referred to their fans as "the fat ugly kids" in a Spin Magazine interview.

Fred Durst, later appeared on Howard Stern's nationally syndicated radio program to set the record straight, and claimed that while they were never dating, they did have a sexual relationship while working with her on the album. He also mentioned that after Britney appeared on TRL, he decided not to allow her to use his contributions on the album, though a spokesperson for Spears directly contradicted him, saying that it was her decision not to use the material, not Durst's.

In February 2005, a three minute composite of video clips of Durst having sex was leaked to the Internet after the video clip was taken from his computer's hard disk. Some fans suspect that he released these himself for publicity. His co star was confirmed as a then 21 year old model named Nikki Coyne from North Carolina.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.